Kisérettségi

< Previous | Next >

Eva Översättare

New Member
Swedish
Hello!

How would you translate the word "kisérettségi" into English?

Is it a test? Like an examination? To me, the word sounds more like an adjective, with this -ségi ending...

Grateful for your help!

/Eva
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hello!

    As far as I know, the Hungarian education system is quite different from that of any English-speaking country, so there may not be an exact translation.

    My suggestion is: mock final exam(s).
    In British English, a mock exam is an exam which serves chiefly as practice for future exams (Wiktionary definition).
    Érettségi is indeed an adjective, but it's used as a noun, a shortened form of érettségi vizsga (lit. maturation exam; érett = mature), taken when finishing secondary education.
    "Kis" means "small/little".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top