Jatkua

< Previous | Next >

Mats Norberg

Member
svenska
Kuinka kauan sitä jatkui?

In this sentence does sitä count as subject or object?
Is this an existentiaalilause or what else could justify a partitive subject?
 
  • Grumpy Old Man

    Senior Member
    Without context, the sentence sounds odd to my ears. I can't think of a situation in which to utter it. I would definitely prefer: Kuinka kauan se jatkui? In the grammar I am accustomed to from my school years, 'se' is the subject.

    GOM
     
    My first impression is that, in this case, the difference between the partitive and nominative subject is negligible. However, both of them are possible. I came up with an example and made two Google searches, and at least in this instance nominative is much more common than partitive:
    kiusaaminen jatkui (448 000 hits)
    kiusaamista jatkui (1 320 hits)

    My theory is that because the verb jatkua already entails that the subject has to denote a process of some kind, there's not much of a difference whether the subject is in the nominative or partitive.
     

    Spongiformi

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    I wonder if the partitive version has developed from conversations with preceding lines:

    Asukas: "Yöllä naapurista kuului huutoa ja kirkumista."
    Poliisi: "Kuinka kauan huutoa jatkui?"
     

    Marko55

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Mats, I recommend you to read the following chapters:
    3.5. Finiittiverbin NP-subjektin sijanvalinta
    3.5.1. Partitiivin esiintymisehdot
    3.5.2. Eksistentiaalilauseista
    (Maria Vilkuna: Suomen lauseopin perusteet).

    It says:
    Joidenkin verbien merkitys tuntuu sinänsä olevan sellainen, että se estää partitiivisubjektin käytön. Tämä rajoitus jää epämääräiseksi, sillä partitiivia kokeiltaessa löytyy verbistä usein jokin merkitysvivahde joka sittenkin tuntuu sallivan partitiivin.
     

    Marko55

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    I give an example to show that the choice of the subject of the verb jatkua is not so easy for language learners:
    1) Kuluvan vuodenkin osalta tuotanto on jatkunut hyvänä.
    MAALISWIRTANEN 2016 | Koillis-Satakunnan Sähkö Oy
    2) Salvos Finland Oy:n teollista tuotantoa on jatkunut jo 10 vuotta, ...
    SALVOS 10V JUHLASAUNA JA PUKUHUONE HARJAKATOLLA, täysin käyttövalmis!

    In the first sentence the partitive subject tuotantoa would sound strange. So, it depends on the context, if tuotanto on jatkunut or tuotantoa on jatkunut is correct/better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top