Its ok babe..madala dala rna

  • Fifipino

    New Member
    German
    That was the answer to this text: Thanks. Long live to the both of you . Hope your happy with my friend . Di naku paka balog engliah babe haha
     

    Sokolník29

    New Member
    Visayan – Cebu
    Dala normally translates as "to carry/bring something" and it's idiomatic meaning is "to endure the weight of something as a consequence of carrying an object, whether it be tangible or psychological".

    Example:
    Madala ba nimo akong bag ugma?
    Will you be able to bring my bag tomorrow?

    Dili nako madala ang kasakit sa akong kasing-kasing.
    I cannot endure the pain of my heart = I cannot endure my heartache

    "Madala-dala" is the attenuated version of "madala" (check out the reduplication feature of the Visayan dialect). So it now means "to get by".

    Contextually, the phrase translates as: "It's ok babe...you will get by (on your current level English, as you will still be understood even though you may commit a lot of grammatical mistakes)"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top