it is a veritable book

artimedoros49

Senior Member
English
Hello,

I am looking for a suitable synonym for „veritable“ in the following sentence.
I have found a number of words, of which some, or none, may be appropriate.

I have written you a very long letter. My mother says it is a veritable book (ie, almost a book).

Máma řekla, že píšu úplnou/učiněnou knihu.
Máma řekla, že je to úplná kniha.


Maybe it would be better just to say:
Máma řekla, že je to skoro/krátká kniha.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
 
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    The adjective učiněný is also suitable. Although it is regularly derived from the verb učiniti (to do, to make, perf. aspect), its meaning is often shifted. Like veritable it can be used as an intensifier (usually qualifying a word used metaphorically), in such case it is synonymous to hotový.

    For example:

    Ty jsi učiněná kuchařka. (to a little girl cooking something for her Nanynka, or even trying to cook a real meal)

    Do kreslení a psaní vlastních knížek se s největší vervou pustily děti z druhých tříd a některé sepsaly učiněný román.

    Examples with a normal (regular) meaning of učiněný (done, made):

    Jde o omyl učiněný z dobré vůle.
    Zjištění učiněná z rejstříkového spisu jsou dostačující pro skutkový závěr soudu ...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top