In the upper left, upper right, lower left, lower right corner

< Previous | Next >

Staarkali

Senior Member
Hello all,

easy question: looking at a screen, picture, etc. how do you say:
In the upper left corner
In the upper right corner
In the lower left corner
In the lower right corner

Thanks in advance!
 
  • looli23

    New Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    In the upper left corner
    在左上角
    In the upper right corner
    在右上角
    In the lower left corner
    在左下角
    In the lower right corner
    在右下角



    the basic form is: 在+左/右+上/下+角
     

    zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi nic,

    左/右+上/下+角 are used together as new nouns,角 is what we called 中心语(if I remember correctly, 左/右+上/下 are modifiers and they are also nouns),在 is a preposition, 在+左/右+上/下+角 are called 介词词组 functioning as adeverbs. Your question with the part of 左上部 seems to be a little bit unclerar to me, can you give a sentence in which 左上部 is used as an adverb ? So that forum members can see what they can do to help you.

    Best regards.
     
    Last edited:

    nic456

    Senior Member
    UK
    alemán
    @zhg Thanks for your reply!
    Delete the symbol in the upper left/top left corner 在左上角删除符号
    Delete the top left/upper left symbol 删除左上部符号
     

    zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You could try 删除左上角符号,删除左上方符号*.

    *If it's not in the corner, you want to describe an approximate direction, 方 seems appropriate.However, I don't know if 部 is grammatically acceptable here, but I suggest you to use 方 which is more commonly said in Chinese.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top