In special remains

< Previous | Next >

TheSandlers

Senior Member
Polish
Hej, macie może pomysł jak przetłumaczyć to jedno podkreślone zdanie na polski? W szczególności chodzi mi o zwrot "in special remains of" czy to zdanie jest wgl dobrze napisane?


The Cathedral Island (Ostrów Tumski) was one of the first major centres of the Piast-dynasty state. This is where the first Polish bishopric was established in 968. Built in the same year, the Cathedral was repeatedly damaged by natural and building disasters and wars. Now it is a three-aisled Gothic basilica with pre-Romanesque and Romanesque relics, surrounded by a semicircle of chapels. The two front towers and the three towers over its eastern part are topped with Baroque cupolas. The mid-fifteenth-century Gothic portal has modern-looking bronze doors made in 1979 and showing scenes from the lives of St Peter and St Paul. In special remains of the pre-Romanesque and Romanesque cathedrals: fragments of walls, of a font and of the tombs of the first sovereigns of Poland. The high altar in the Gothic style with two pairs of wings was made in 1512
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In special/remains, nie /in special remains.

    Zwłaszcza ruiny, na przykład.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hej, macie może pomysł jak przetłumaczyć to jedno podkreślone zdanie na polski? W szczególności chodzi mi o zwrot "in special remains of" czy to zdanie jest wgl dobrze napisane?


    The Cathedral Island (Ostrów Tumski) was one of the first major centres of the Piast-dynasty state. This is where the first Polish bishopric was established in 968. Built in the same year, the Cathedral was repeatedly damaged by natural and building disasters and wars. Now it is a three-aisled Gothic basilica with pre-Romanesque and Romanesque relics, surrounded by a semicircle of chapels. The two front towers and the three towers over its eastern part are topped with Baroque cupolas. The mid-fifteenth-century Gothic portal has modern-looking bronze doors made in 1979 and showing scenes from the lives of St Peter and St Paul. In special remains of the pre-Romanesque and Romanesque cathedrals: fragments of walls, of a font and of the tombs of the first sovereigns of Poland. The high altar in the Gothic style with two pairs of wings was made in 1512
    To zdanie jest błędne. Brakuje mu orzeczenia, zwrot in special wymaga aby po nim stało jakieś dopełnienie, samo in special nie funkcjonuje w języku angielskim. Jeżeli autor chciał przetłumaczyć polskie zwłaszcza, to powinien był użyć "Especially" albo "in particular".
     
    Last edited:

    Ruukr

    Senior Member
    Odessa, Russian - Ukrainian
    In special remains of the pre-Romanesque and Romanesque cathedrals: fragments of walls, of a font and of the tombs of the first sovereigns of Poland.
    W tym przypadku in special remains - oznacza to w szczególnych szczątkach. (jednoznacznie).
     
    Last edited:

    WesołaBiedronka

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Po namyśle wydaje mi się, że może to być jakiś rodzaj frazy bez czasownikowej, zamiast pisać, że gdzieś znajduje się coś, podaje (w) miejsce i wymienia co tam jest. Np. myślę że w książce można by się spotkać ze sformułowaniem typu "On his back: a sword, a bag and the weight of the whole world". I to by dość analogiczne było do tego co tutaj mamy.

    "W oddzielnych częściach wykonanych w stylach przedromańskim i romańskim znajdują się (zaś) fragmenty ścian, chrzcielnicy oraz grobowców pierwszych zwierzchników Polski.

    Może takie coś? Ale to trochę karkołomna próba, nie ukrywam xd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top