iemand met iets aan boord komen

< Previous | Next >

Artek

New Member
English
I have come across this phrase in Dictionario Interlingua-nederlandese as an example but there is no solid context so any ideas what "iemand met iets aan boord komen" means? Thanks.
 
  • ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    Could it not be: "Iets komt (niet) aan bod"? Something is (not) discussed?

    Or no, I have just come across something , but I am not familiar with it (and I know of no source): "in de uitdrukking iemand (met iets) aan boord komen in den zin van (...) iemand lastig vallen, hetzij met woorden: onderhouden, de les lezen, met een voorstel lastig vallen; hetzij met daden: aanranden, te lijf ... ". So it would mean that you bother someone...
     

    Artek

    New Member
    English
    Could it not be: "Iets komt (niet) aan bod"? Something is (not) discussed?

    Or no, I have just come across something , but I am not familiar with it (and I know of no source): "in de uitdrukking iemand (met iets) aan boord komen in den zin van (...) iemand lastig vallen, hetzij met woorden: onderhouden, de les lezen, met een voorstel lastig vallen; hetzij met daden: aanranden, te lijf ... ". So it would mean that you bother someone...
    Hi ThomasK,

    Maybe the whole entry will help, as the entry is for the verb abbordar I think 'bod' is not likely 'boord' is in the same semantic space. One of my guesses was 'to get someone on board with something', i think it's semantically close to 'to bother someone with something' or more neutral 'to approach someone with something' I've not included it initially as I did not want to bias anyone. Is this a possibility?

    abbordar v

    1 landen, aan land gaan (vanaf schip), aanleggen, een haven aandoen
    le vento nos impedi de -- = de wind verhindert ons te landen
    2 in aanvaring komen met, aanvaren
    le grande nave ha abbordate le barca de pisca = het grote schip heeft de vissersboot aangevaren
    3 enteren
    -- un nave = een schip enteren
    4 aanspreken, aanklampen
    -- un persona in le strata = iemand op straat aanspreken
    -- un thema/subjecto = aan een onderwerp aansnijden
    -- un persona con un cosa = iemand met iets aan boord komen
    -- un problema con firmessa = een probleem flink aanpakken
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    "Bod" was only a first guess, because I am not familiar with the expression at all. The syntax was also different from what I would have expected.

    I have no idea right now as for the semantic or emotional colour, but I might go into to it later on... OK?
     

    bamia

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    Aan boord komen strictly means boarding some kind of vessel (seaborne or airborne). You can't use it figuratively as far as I know.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top