Ich will eine kleine Wohnung in Venedig mieten oder kaufen.

< Previous | Next >

Lill099

Member
Italian
Hello everyone,

I’ve just come across this sentence “Ich will eine kleine Wohnung in Venedig mieten oder kaufen”.

Considering that the indirect objects come before the direct object, why does “Wohnung” precede “in Venedig”?

Is the sentence “Ich will in Venedig eine kleine Wohnung mieten oder kaufen” correct?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Mori.cze

    Senior Member
    Czech
    as usual wait for the natives, but: in Venedig is not same level as Wohnung, but rather depends on it: you are not buying (a flat) (in Venice), but (a flat in Venice)
    I'd say your version is possible, but not very idiomatic.
     

    DonHolgo

    Member
    German
    There are no direct and indirect objects in German, but accusative/dative/genitive and prepositional ones. But "in Venedig" here is an adverbial, not an object, so the rules about object order don't apply.

    As Mori.cze says, putting "in Venedig" after "Wohnung" makes it more obvious that this refers to the flat, but I wouldn't have a problem with your sentence either. ("In Venedig will ich ..." is also possible, but I'd only use that for emphasis.)
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    [ “Ich will eine kleine Wohnung in Venedig mieten oder kaufen”. ]
    I'd say your version is possible, but not very idiomatic.
    It would be idiomatic as an answer to the (quite improbable) question:
    "Was willst du mieten oder kaufen?" - eine kleine Wohnung in Venedig.

    “Ich will in Venedig eine kleine Wohnung mieten oder kaufen.”
    answers the question "Wo willst du eine kleine Wohnung mieten oder kaufen?" - In Venedig.
     

    tatüta

    Senior Member
    Deutsch - BRD
    It would be idiomatic as an answer to the (quite improbable) question:
    "Was willst du mieten oder kaufen?" - eine kleine Wohnung in Venedig.


    answers the question "Wo willst du eine kleine Wohnung mieten oder kaufen?" - In Venedig.
    Naja, aber beide Varianten beantworten allgemeinere Fragen wie: "Was willst mit dem Geld machen?" "Was wirst du tun, wenn du das hinter dir hast?" usw.
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    There are no direct and indirect objects in German
    Exactly! Thanks. Learners should try to avoid these terms right from the start. In German we need to discuss about accusative/dative/genitive and prepositional objects.

    But "in Venedig" here is an adverbial, not an object
    Right!

    1 Ich will eine kleine Wohnung in Venedig mieten oder kaufen.
    2 Ich will in Venedig eine kleine Wohnung mieten oder kaufen.


    Both sentences are correct, just with different emphasis or focus. Depending on context both versions can be "the common one".

    Also note that many natives would prefer "Ich will mir ..." but with or without "mir" is formally correct.

    Hast Du eine (bessere) Erklärung?
    The main answer was given in #2: "in Venedig" is not an object, so the classic beginners' order doesn't apply. The position of "in Venedig" is pretty free. No explanation required.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top