however + adjetivo / Much as

< Previous | Next >
Buenas, las estructuras para expresar "por mucho que" que en inglés serían "However + adjetivo" o "Much as" ¿son intercambiables?

Por ejemplo:

- However hard Bill worked, he failed
- Much as Bill worked, he failed

- However interesting the film was, I had to go out
- Much as I liked the film, I had to go out
 
  • grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    Buenas, las estructuras para expresar "por mucho que" que en inglés serían "However + adjetivo" o "Much as" ¿son intercambiables?

    Por ejemplo:

    - However hard Bill worked, he failed
    -As much as Bill worked, he failed

    - However interesting the film was, I had to go out
    - As much as I liked the film, I had to go out
    ...but...

    I like the forum as much as you do. (We like the forum equally)

    I like the forum, much as you do. (I like the forum in a very similar manner to you.)

    I hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top