hogyan vs hogy

< Previous | Next >
  • Woland

    Senior Member
    Romania/Romanian
    As far as I know (my very limited Hungarian knowledge), hogy has also the meaning of what, for example hogy is hivják = what`s his name/ hogy vagy = what are you doing/how are you getting on? /how are you?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    I learned that usually when you ask "hogyan" you'll get an answer with an adverb (which in English would equal to an adverb that ends by "ly").

    Hogyan sétáltál? = How did you walk?
    Gyorsan! = Fastly!
     

    heaa

    Member
    Hungary, Hungarian
    Hi!
    Both hogy and hogyan usually mean How, and in most cases both are possible, though hogy is more common.
    e.g.: Hogy csináltad? = How did you do it?
    Hogy/Hogyan ismerkedtetek meg? = How did you first meet?

    Both words usually require some adverb as an answer, not just hogyan.
    I may be wrong, but I would suggest you use hogy in all situations. It sounds more natural, and you can't make a mistake.

    There are certain expressions where you can't use hogyan, only hogy:
    Hogy vagy? = How are you?
    Hogy hívják a kutyádat? = What's your dog called?

    The question word Milyen suggests an adjective in the reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top