Hindi/Urdu: when and when not to use "woh"

< Previous | Next >

urdulearner24

Member
English
"woh" can be used to mean "this/that/these/it (far)", "his", "her", "he", "she". Example:

وہ اپنی روٹی کھا رہا ہے۔ (woh apni rote kaha raha hai)​
"he is eating his bread"


However, there are some cases where we don't use "woh", though it still translates to "this/that/these/it (far)", "his", "her", "he", "she":

اُس نے چڑِیوں کو دیکھا۔ (us ne chiriyon ko daykha) "He saw the birds"
اُس کی تین بہِنیں ہیں۔ (us ki teen behnein hain) "He has three sisters"

So when do you use "woh" and when do you use "is", "us", etc.?

Sorry for the formatting issue, I am new here.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "woh" can be used to mean "this/that/these/it (far)", "his", "her", "he", "she". Example:

    وہ اپنی روٹی کھا رہا ہے۔ (woh apni rote kaha raha hai)​
    "he is eating his bread"


    However, there are some cases where we don't use "woh", though it still translates to "this/that/these/it (far)", "his", "her", "he", "she":

    اُس نے چڑِیوں کو دیکھا۔ (us ne chiriyon ko daykha) "He saw the birds"
    اُس کی تین بہِنیں ہیں۔ (us ki teen behnein hain) "He has three sisters"

    So when do you use "woh" and when do you use "is", "us", etc.?

    Sorry for the formatting issue, I am new here.
    vuh is essentially he/she/it/they/that/those

    وہ اپنی روٹی کھا رہا ہے۔

    Here from the verb we know, the subject is masculine singular

    vuh apnii roTii khaa rahaa hai.

    He is eating his roTii (bread).

    اُس نے چڑِیوں کو دیکھا۔

    Here we have a transitive verb in the past tense with "ne"

    The subject is singular. Therefore...

    S/he saw the sparrows.

    vuh > us because it is followed by a postposition "ne". (Although the situation is not quite regular with pronouns. maiN ne, ham ne, tuu ne, tum ne, aap ne but is/us ne. Also remember "yih/is" carries the same meaning if "He/She/it" is nearby.

    اُس کی تین بہِنیں ہیں۔

    S/he has three sister.

    Once again vuh > us because of the postposition "kii"

    I hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    Pokeflute

    Member
    English - American
    Nouns and pronouns in Hindi/Urdu have 2 cases (actually 3, but let's ignore the 3rd for now): Nominative and Oblique. Nominative forms are just normal forms used most of the time. Oblique forms are used before post positions (like "par", "se", "ne", "meN", etc.) and in a few other expressions.

    So you'd say "vo kamraa hai" (that is a room) but "vo kamre mein hai" (that is inside the room). Here "kamraa" is nominative and "kamre" is oblique.

    "This" is "ye" (nominative) or "is" (oblique).
    "These" is "ye" (nominative) or "in" (oblique).
    "That" is "vo" (nominative) or "us" (oblique).
    "Those" is "vo" (nominative) or "un" (oblique).

    The point of all of this is that all of the pronouns in Hindi/Urdu will have both nominative and oblique forms. Usually the word following it will tell you which one to use.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    The question must be about "us" which is there in the last sentence, I understand, is it correct?

    urdulearner24's saying "no postposition is succeeding it" relates to "us", doesn't it? If so, it is only partially correct. There is no postposition following "us" immediately but it comes in after گانے.

    وہ گانا
    wuh gaanaa
    -- meN Is the postposition ->وہ گانا] + میں -> [اُس گانے] میں] | [wuh gaanaa] + meN -> [us gaane] meN
     
    Last edited:

    Pokeflute

    Member
    English - American
    What about this example:

    میں اس گانے میں مزا لے رہا ہوں۔ "I am enjoying this song" "main us ganay mein mazalay raha hoon". Here no postposition is succeeding it.
    Adjectives agree with the case of the nouns they describe. So for example "baRaa laRkaa" but "baRe laRke ko".

    Similarly, if a pronoun (like ye/vo/jo/koi, etc.) describes a noun that is in the oblique case, then that pronoun will also be in the oblique case.

    So "ye admi aayaa" but "is aadmi ne liyaa"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top