Hebrew: שנק and סנק

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Are שנק and סנק derived from the same root, which is perhaps the same as that of the Aramaic סנק (to need)? I can't think of any cognate in Arabic though.

תודה רבה!
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    I suppose they are derived from the same ancient root.

    שנק is used in בניין התפעל
    השתנק = gasped

    סנק is not a common root. It is used only by building engineers in the form of הסנקה/סניקה
    הסנקה/סניקה = high pressure pumping / pushing using liquid
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! But these meanings do not bear any similarity to the Aramaic סנק (to need). Maybe Aramaic got it from a different source.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top