Hack

< Previous | Next >

PaulQ

Banned
UK
English - England
Term: (A word or expression you have seen in writing) Hack noun



Your definition or explanation: an unsophisticated or simplistic solution to a problem (esp. related to computers) and, although the solution works, it [the solution] is not always entirely satisfactory.


Example: (An example of the term in use)
"Although it is often considered to be something of a hack, bit banging does allow the same device to use different protocols with minimal or no hardware changes required."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_banging


One or more places you have seen the term: (Please give URLs/links to web pages, or a full description of a print publication.) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bit_banging Also http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2591177&p=13065743#post13065743

Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries, Yes http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hack?show=0&t=1362520427 - Meaning 2, 6
 
  • guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    I understand the term (like kludge) but I would confuse it with either a hack = a journalist who churns out easy stuff for a living and a hacker who hacks into systems to get illegal info or to damage those systems. The first one is not used as a verb but the second one can be. If I need to learn a new word, I'd prefer kludge which sounds better as verb and noun than hack.
    He used a kludge which worked well on the system, though it didn't look very elegant.
    The operating system had a bug so he kludged it and solved the problem temporarily.
    I think it comes from horse-riding "to hack around a course or trail" = not very efficiently but getting round.
     

    superflashyhexagon

    New Member
    English - British
    Yes, it's best understood in combination with the word job - i.e. "it was a hack job". A synonym would be bodge (though this has more negative connotations).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top