ha…ha…

< Previous | Next >

Gubai

Banned
Californian English
Merhabalar herkese!
I was wondering if you all would be as kind as to help me with the meaning of “ha…ha…” in the following sentence:

“Maki denen yoksun bitki örtüsünün çevrelediği, denizi ha gördü ha görecek Doğanbey yolundan sapıp dolmuşun fiyat levhadında “indi bindi” mi “bindi indi” mi yazması gerektiğini tartışken fark etmiştim:…”

I know usually it means “both… and…” (ha bahçede ha evde”. Here, however, I feel as if it has a different meaning.

Thanks in advance,

Guy
 
  • LeBro

    Member
    Turkish
    Merhaba,

    denizi ha gördü ha görecek Doğanbey yolu
    The road to Doğanbey which is close (enough) to the sea/which almost overlooks the sea/from where one can almost see the sea. If this translation sounds weird,

    Other examples;

    Ha geldi ha gelecek: (s)he is about to come/will be here any minute now.

    Ha düştü ha düşecek: someone/something is about to fall.

    Ha ağladı ha ağlayacak: (s)he is about to cry, (s)he is on the verge of tears

    So, it basically means: someone/something is about to do something, something is about to happen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top