Gyönyörűség or szépség

< Previous | Next >

Ishimimoto

Senior Member
Portuguese-Portugal
What is the difference between gyönyörű(ség) and szép(ség)? Is there any usage difference?

Specifically related to landscapes and cities, for example, which word should we use to refer to its beauty?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hello Ishimimoto and welcome to our forum:)

    In theory, you could use both in the context you mention, although the noun "gyönyörűség" is surely more case sensitive (would need a sentence to see) than "szépség". (The adjectives are easier to use, I would think.)

    Roughly, the difference is:
    gyönyörű (adj.) - wonderful --- gyönyörűség - delightfulness, loveliness, splendour, magnificence - is the noun formed from the adjective, with a more complicated usage
    szép (adj.) - beautiful --- szépség - beauty - with an easier usage
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Agreeing with Zsanna, I'd also say that gyönyörű expresses a "higher degree of beauty" than szép. As to landscapes and cities, both can be used. The former is approximately belíssimo and the latter belo/bonito in portuguese.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top