Get well soon!

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

What is the idiomatic way of saying "Get well soon!" in Hebrew? My guess is היה בריא. I'm not sure if it's idiomatic to add בקרוב at the end.

תודה רבה
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    No. The phrase תהיה בריא is used in a different sense. It means "be healthy", as in just a wish for someone's future. But it's often just a phrase people say without really meaning anything, and sometimes it can even be negative, like just a dismissal of someone.

    What you actually say to a sick person is רפואה שלמה ("[may you have] a full recovery"). You can also say רפואה שלמה ומהרה ("[may you have] a full and speedy recovery").
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    רפואה שלמה is common among religios and raditional communities. Secular Israelis usually say החלמה מהירה.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! Actually, I said היה בריא (heye bari), not תהיה בריא (tihiye/tihye bari).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top