English to Portuguese get behind

Dictionary entry: get behind
< Previous | Next >

Alex da Cruz Lopes

New Member
Portuguese
Meaning: to fall into arrears, as in making a payment or to fail to do as much work or pay as much money as you should by a particular time.

Examples:

get behind with sth: The agency had gotten behind with its work and needed outside help.

A agência havia atrasado com seu trabalho e precisava de ajuda externa

get behind on sth: The two got behind on bills and negotiations with lenders led nowhere.

Os dois atrasaram nas contas e as negociações com os credores não levaram a lugar nenhum
 
  • MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Meaning: to fall into arrears, as in making a payment or to fail to do as much work or pay as much money as you should by a particular time.

    Examples:

    get behind with sth: The agency had gotten behind with its work and needed outside help.

    A agência havia atrasado com seu trabalho e precisava de ajuda externa

    get behind on sth: The two got behind on bills and negotiations with lenders led nowhere.

    Os dois atrasaram nas contas e as negociações com os credores não levaram a lugar nenhum
    Obrigada. Você está sugerindo que adicionemos tais termos?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top