Gaano.... and Ganon

< Previous | Next >

neealio

Member
English
Hi i just wanted to know the differences between "Gaano" and "ganon" when used with "Ka-"

If i were to say "Hindi pa ako gaano kagaling" it would mean "Im not that good yet" right?

and if i were to use "ganon" it has to be compared to someone right? Like: "Hindi ako ganon kagaling gaya ni Joe" would be "im not good like joe"
 
  • Lovestotravel

    Senior Member
    Filipino/Tagalog-Philippines
    Hi i just wanted to know the differences between "Gaano" and "ganon" when used with "Ka-"
    If i were to say "Hindi pa ako gaano kagaling" it would mean "Im not that good yet" right? in Bisaya as per my colleague
    If i were to say "Hindi pa ako ganon (gaano) kagaling" it would mean "Im not that good yet" right? in Tagalog


    and if i were to use "ganon" it has to be compared to someone right? Like: "Hindi ako ganon kagaling gaya ni Joe" would be "im not good like joe"
    - this is right
    or you could add "pa" Hindi pa ako ganon kagaling gaya ni Joe.

    Sorry I'm not 100% sure on the 1st sentence if you are trying to learn Bisaya or Tagalog so I added both.
     

    neealio

    Member
    English
    - this is right
    or you could add "pa" Hindi pa ako ganon kagaling gaya ni Joe.

    Sorry I'm not 100% sure on the 1st sentence if you are trying to learn Bisaya or Tagalog so I added both.
    Yea im learning Tagalog :D

    So is "gaano" bisaya? i thought it was a Tagalog word haha
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top