FR: create change - article : du / le

< Previous | Next >

nadinita15

Senior Member
English - Australia
Salut,

if youu talk about creating change (in general), on dirait

"créer DU or LE changement" or are both incorrect?

Mercid'avance!
 
  • Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Les deux sont possibles. Je dirais "du" d'une manière générale, mais "le", voire "un", sont aussi possibles.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Could you please provide more context? Both articles are indeed possible at first glance but the context may dictate one or the other.

    Anyway, créer is a bit unexpected here because you can't really "create" change; you make it happen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top