FR: C'est le seul verbe dont le négation ne soit pas X.

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
Bonjour !

I just read this:

X signifie "avoir" ou "y avoir". C'est le seul verbe dont la négation ne soit pas Y. La négation, "ne pas avoir" ou "ne pas y avoir", est Z.

Shouldn't it have been "C'est le seul verbe dont le négation n'est pas X"?

Merci !
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    Bonjour,
    We use the subjunctive after a superlative like "le seul xxx que/dont" because it is a subjective statement, usually more an opinion than a fact. Like "c'est le seul ordinateur qui me convienne", did you try every other one on earth, to be so sure?
    But this is not compulsory.

    In your context, if you are sure that what you say is a fact, it's no longer subjective, therefore using the subjunctive is meaningless (but allowed).
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In your context, if you are sure that what you say is a fact, it's no longer subjective, therefore using the subjunctive is meaningless (but allowed).
    Completely meaningless? Si on utilise le subjonctif après 'seul' n'y a-t-il pas une implication qu'on n'est pas sûr?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top