finger, thumb

< Previous | Next >

Stiannu

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
But what about the names of the single fingers?

In Italian, starting from the thumbs:
1. pollice (for hands); alluce (for feet)
2. indice
3. medio
4. anulare (literally "the ring finger")
5. mignolo
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    The ones I'm used to hearing in Portuguese, starting from the thumbs:
    1. polegar (for hands); dedão do pé (for feet)
    2. indicador
    3. médio
    4. anular (literally "the ring finger")
    5. dedo mínimo (informally: mindinho)
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    In German, starting with the thumb, only used for fingers:
    1. Daumen
    2. Zeigefinger
    3. Mittelfinger
    4. Ringfinger
    5. kleiner Finger

    For toes, in German there are only names for the biggest and the smallest one, and these would translate literally as 'big toe' and 'small toe', so not very inventive, I guess:
    1. grosse Zehe (standard language; but in Austrian dialect this is maskulinum and not femininum: grosser Zeh/Zechn)
    5. kleine Zehe (Austrian dialect: kleiner Zeh/Zechn)
    (No names needed for 2-4!)
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    Italian: Pollice, indice, medio, anulare, mignolo.(Means the same as in German above.)
    Interesting: in Venetian dialect we say "dedo" as in Portuguese.
     

    martikea

    Member
    spanish
    To complete spanish,

    Corazón can be also dedo medio.

    Feet: dedos de los pies,
    we have names for the big one Dedo gordo and little, dedo meñique.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Que palavrão. Lembra pterodáctilo.
    No mesmo espírito, quem não quiser falar futebol pode dizer ludopédio.
    Pododáctilo pelo menos está dicionarizado.
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    duim
    wijsvinger
    middelvinger
    ringvinger
    pink

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    in Arabic:

    Khunsur = little finger
    Bunsur = the next one
    Wusta = middle finger (literally - the middle one)
    Sabbaba = pointing finger (literally - poinint finger)
    Ibham = thumb

    Usba' = any finger (hands or feet, human or animal)
    Banana = human hand finger
    Banana (also) = the tip of human hand fingers

    p.s. yes, it is the same word for the fruit :).
     

    spakh

    Senior Member
    Anatolian Turkish
    Turkish

    starts with thumb;

    1. baş parmak
    2. işaret parmağı
    3. orta parmak
    4. yüzük parmağı
    5. serçe parmağı (lit. means 'sparrow finger')
     

    MarX

    Banned
    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Indonesian:

    1. jempol
    2. telunjuk
    3. jari tengah (lit. middle finger)
    4. jari manis (lit. sweet finger)
    5. kelingking
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    1. peukalo
    2. etusormi (lit. "front finger")
    3. keskisormi (lit. "middle finger")
    4. nimetön (lit. "no name")
    5. pikkusormi (lit. "little finger")
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hebrew:

    1. אגודל aɡudal
    2. אצבע etsba`
    3. אמה ama
    4. קמיצה kmitsa
    5. זרת zeret

    The word for the index finger (etsba`) is also a generic noun for a finger.
     

    StefKE

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    In French:

    1. Le pouce (for the feet we say Le gros orteil)
    2. L'index
    3. Le majeur
    4. L'annulaire
    5. L'auriculaire (or Le petit doigt) (and Le petit orteil for the feet).
     

    Maja

    Senior Member
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian (for hands):

    1. palac (the thumb)
    2. kažiprst (the index finger)
    3. srednji prst (the middle finger)
    4. domali prst (the ring finger)
    5. mali prst (the little finger).
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    In Romanian:
    starting from the thumb:

    1. degetul mare ("the big finger")
    2. arătător ("the pointing/index finger")
    3. degetul mijlociu ("the middle finger")
    4. inelar ("the ring finger")
    5. degetul mic ("the little finger")
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In Hungarian we use the similar nomenclature as Germans:
    finger = ujj

    1. hüvelykujj
    2. mutatóujj
    3. középujj
    4. gyűrűsujj
    5. kisujj
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Russian:
    Большой (big)
    Указательный (pointing)
    Средний (middle)
    Безымянный (nameless)
    Мизинец (the youngest son)

    Strange enough, Russian and Finnish are the only two languages having "no name" for the ring finger. A loan?
     
    In Greek:
    Both fingers & toes are called «δάκτυλο» (δάκτυλα), 'ðaktilo, n., sing. ('ðaktila, n., pl.); «δάκτυλος» (δάκτυλοι), 'ðaktilos, m., sing. ('ðaktili, m., pl.) in formal speech.
    Starting form the thumb:
    -Αντίχειρας (an'diçiras, m.); αντίχειρ (an'diçir, m., in formal speech): Opposite to the hand
    -Δείκτης ('ðiktis, m.): Pointer
    -Μέσος ('mesos, m.): Middle
    -Παράμεσος (pa'ramesos, m.): Next to the middle
    -Μικρός (mik'ros, m.): Little, or «Ωτίτης» (o'titis, m.): Of the ear.

    For toes (strarting from the big toe):
    -Mεγάλο δάκτυλο (me'ɣalo 'ðaktilo, n.), lit. "big finger"; in formal speech: «Μέγας» ('meɣas, m.): Big
    -Δεύτερο ('ðeftero, n.), lit "second"; in formal speech: «Δεύτερος» ('ðefteros, m.): Second
    -Τρίτο ('trito, n.), lit "third"; in formal speech: «Τρίτος» ('tritos, m.): Third
    -Τέταρτο ('tetarto, n.), lit. "fourth"; in formal speech: «Τέταρτος» ('tetartos, m.): Fourth
    -Μικρό (mi'kro, n.), lit. "little"; in formal speech: «Μικρός» (mi'kros, m.): Little

    [ð] is a voiced dental non-sibilant fricative
    [ç] is a voiceless palatal fricative
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    In Hungarian we use the similar nomenclature as Germans:
    finger = ujj

    1. hüvelykujj
    2. mutatóujj
    3. középujj
    4. gyűrűsujj
    5. kisujj
    Could you tell me the difference between középujj and középső? =) I think I've seen the latter, just curious if it's a synonym. Köszönöm ;)
     

    vianie

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Added Slovak and Czech (if it has a different word):
    In Serbian (for hands):
    1. palac (the thumb) palec
    2. kažiprst (the index finger) ukazovák
    3. srednji prst (the middle finger) prostredník prostředník
    4. domali prst (the ring finger) prstenník prsteník
    5. mali prst (the little finger). malíček
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Could you tell me the difference between középujj and középső? =) I think I've seen the latter, just curious if it's a synonym. Köszönöm ;)
    I think középujj might be old-fashioned, the truth is I cannot remember when I used those words. Do use középső ujj, although I prefer középujj myself. :)
     

    Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Chinese, starting from the thumbs:
    1. (大)拇指 (lit. (big) mother finger)
    2. 食指 (lit. eating finger)
    3. 中指 (lit. middle finger)
    4. 無名指 (lit. no-name finger)
    5. 小指 (lit. small finger)
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    Czech, starting from thumb:

    palec
    ukazovák/ukazováček
    - from ukazovat (to show, to point, to indicate)
    prostředník/prostředníček - from prostřední (middle (adjective))
    prsteník/prsteníček - from prsten (ring (jewel))
    malík/malíček - from malý (small)

    the forms after / are diminutives of the previous words but they lost their diminutive feeling and nowadays they are used more than non-diminutives, especially malík is used rarely

    diminutive of palec - paleček has still diminutive feeling
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Japanese:
    1. oyayubi : parent finger
    2. hitosashiyubi : indicating finger (finger for pointing to a person)
    3. nakayubi : middle finger
    4. kusuriyubi : medicine finger
    5. koyubi : small finger

    @Messquito
    食指 reminds me of an expression 食指が動く(lit. eating finger moves) meaning to become eager to eat something, is there the similar one in Chinese too?
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    In Macedonian, starting from the thumb, used for fingers:
    1. палец (pálec)
    2. показалец (pokázalec) lit. "pointer"; кажипрст (kážiprst) dial. lit. "pointing-finger";
    3. среден прст (sréden prst) lit. "middle finger";
    4. домал прст (dómal prst) lit. "next-to-little finger". Some people call it досреден (dósreden) lit. "next-to-middle";
    5. мал прст (mál prst) lit. "little finger", "small finger".
    Most of these names, especially (1.) and (5.), are also used for the toes, with the exception of (2.) which is usually called допалец (dópalec) lit. "next-to-thumb".

    прст (pŕst) ['pr̩st] m. "finger", "toe"
     
    Last edited:

    Nizo

    Senior Member
    In Esperanto (starting with the thumb):

    dikfingro (polekso) (thick/fat finger)
    montrofingro (from montri to point, to show, to indicate)
    mezfingro (middle finger)
    ringofingro (ring finger)
    etfingro (small finger)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top