farrago

< Previous | Next >

Sara Strong

New Member
USA, English
Can anyone help? I need to define the word "Farrago."

(I expect it to mean mixture or hodgepodge -- something along those lines.)

This is needed (ASAP) for a writing project. Must varify the meaning but cannot find the word so far in printed sources. Could it be slang? Or regional dialect?

Many thanks.
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sara Strong said:
    Can anyone help? I need to define the word "Farrago."

    (I expect it to mean mixture or hodgepodge -- something along those lines.)

    This is needed (ASAP) for a writing project. Must varify the meaning but cannot find the word so far in printed sources. Could it be slang? Or regional dialect?

    Many thanks.
    Ciao,
    You should provide more context to allow us to understand.
    As it is I can only say that it is not an Italian word.

    It could be farragine and in that case the meaning is medley, hotchpotch, jumble
     

    Lakeview

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    Sara Strong said:
    Can anyone help? I need to define the word "Farrago."

    (I expect it to mean mixture or hodgepodge -- something along those lines.)

    This is needed (ASAP) for a writing project. Must varify the meaning but cannot find the word so far in printed sources. Could it be slang? Or regional dialect?

    Many thanks.
    Webster's dictionary online:

    Main Entry: far·ra·go
    Pronunciation: f&-'rä-(")gO, -'rA-
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form(s): plural -goes

    "a confused mixture; hodgepodge. Latin farragin-, farrago mixed fodder, mixture, from far spelt."

    So what you expected was right :) , although it seems to have come directly from Latin. As alfry has noted, Italian is not far behind.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Sara Strong,

    welcome to the WR Forums :)

    As you've been told, it's Latin, so I'm moving this to the Other Languages Forum!
     

    araceli

    Senior Member
    Argentine, Spanish
    Sara Strong said:
    Can anyone help? I need to define the word "Farrago."

    (I expect it to mean mixture or hodgepodge -- something along those lines.)

    This is needed (ASAP) for a writing project. Must varify the meaning but cannot find the word so far in printed sources. Could it be slang? Or regional dialect?

    Many thanks.
    Hello:
    Fárrago is a Spanish word, look at this:

    fárrago.
    (Del lat. farrago).
    1. m. Conjunto de cosas o ideas desordenadas, inconexas o superfluas.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

    It's not slang neither dialect, it's a proper Spanish word :)

    Regards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top