Etymology of Persian بوته (bush)

< Previous | Next >
  • Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Bahrain), Persian
    Couldn't find much but I did find this interesting parallel: Breton bod (“bush, shrub; branch”).
     

    kamyR

    Member
    persian
    I saw it in Türkische und Mongolische Elemente im Neupersischen by Doerfer but it is in German. I also find the root in An Etymological Dictionary of Pre-Thirteenth-Century Turkish by Clauson, but there it means branch.
     

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    There is also Greek botane. Anyway, the word is apparently not used in pre-6th c. AH poetry (as in Ganjoor's search) which makes a loan not unlikely.
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Hebrew "bad" (short "a", geminated "d") = branch of a tree / bush (e.g. in Exodus, Ezekiel, Job).
    But if there's no similar Arabic word, relation to Persian is unlikely.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Potentially relevant dictionary entries:

    Steingass (Persian-English):
    بوته bota, A crucible, melting-pot; a bush; a butt for shooting at; brushwood; the young of man or beast; a young camel; a spot; a flower painted on cloth, &c.; ...
    بوطه būt̤a, Thicket (m.c.).
    ... The indication (m.c.) for "modern colloquialism" after a phrase, shows that it has been taken from recent writings, and does not necessarily imply that it is of modern make, but simply that it is in actual conversational use, while for all that it may be a Persian idiom already employed by Firdausī, or an Arabic importation as old as Islām itself. ...
    Platts (Urdu-English):
    P بوته būta, bota, s.m. Crucible, melting-pot; shrub, spreading bush (cf. būṭā).
    H بوٿا बूटा būṭā [S. वृन्त, or वोण्ट+कः], s.m. Flower, sprig (particularly worked on cloth, or painted on paper); bush, shrub ...
     

    kamyR

    Member
    persian
    Interesting. I wonder if it has cognates in other Iranian languages. Because I've found it in some Turkic languages like Kazakh Бұта and Uzbek Buta.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top