esta reclamación ya se la hemos enviado a tu abogado (duplicación CD)

< Previous | Next >

kelly19860330

New Member
chinese
on which occation shall we apply the rule of duplicate the objeto

i was trying to figure out if the objeto is put in the begining of a sentence, the rule shall then apply

esta reclamacion ya se la hemos enviado a tu aborgado para que la analice detalladamente.


en este caso , se deberia duplicar el LA , que es el objeto de una oracion . :confused:

muchas gracias, estoy confundida.
 
  • lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Está perfecramente construida la frase. (salvo que escribiste aborgado en lugar de abogado).
    Pero si estuviera en otra posición el objeto directo, seria:
    Ya le hemos enviado a tu abogado esta reclamación ... (en este caso solo tienes la duplicación del objeto indirecto)
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    i was trying to figure out if the objeto is put in the begining of a sentence, the rule shall then apply
    esta reclamacion ya se la (pronoun) hemos enviado a tu aborgado para que la (pronoun) analice detalladamente.
    As @lagartija68 said, it seems like you are right Kelly:
    Topicalization is a mechanism of syntax that establishes an expression as the sentence or clause topic by having it appear at the front of the sentence or clause (as opposed to in a canonical position further to the right).
    Topicalization - Wikipedia

    If the topicalization is removed, then the duplication disappears:

    Hemos enviado a tu abogado la (article, not a pronoun) reclamación...

    or the "double duplication" becomes a "single duplication" in the complete phrase:

    Hemos enviado a tu abogado la (article, not a pronoun) reclamación para que la (pronoun) analice detalladamente.

    Check this book:
    duplication.PNG

    AQA A-level Spanish (includes AS)
     
    Last edited:

    kelly19860330

    New Member
    chinese
    As @lagartija68 said, it seems like you are right Kelly:
    Topicalization - Wikipedia

    If the topicalization is removed, then the duplication disappears:

    Hemos enviado a tu abogado la (article, not a pronoun) reclamación...

    or the "double duplication" becomes a "single duplication" in the complete phrase:

    Hemos enviado a tu abogado la (article, not a pronoun) reclamación para que la (pronoun) analice detalladamente.

    Check this book:
    View attachment 46949
    AQA A-level Spanish (includes AS)
    thank you for your thorough explanation :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top