Egyptian Arabic: بناديكي

< Previous | Next >

trufflyesme

Member
English - UK
In Mohamed Ramadan's new song, he sings "بناديكي" in the chorus. Why has an extra ي been added at the end? Is it just for the sake of rhythm?

Thanks in advance for your thoughts.
 
  • trufflyesme

    Member
    English - UK
    Thanks for responding. Is the usual female marker not just "ik" though? Why does he say "banadiki" and not just "banadik"? Is it optional to add an extra ي at the end, e.g. are بحبِك and بحبِكي the same? Thanks again for your thoughts!
     

    Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    Don't know if it's the same in Egyptian, but in Syrian Arabic the ـكِي gets added instead of the ـِك if the last letter of the verb ends in the vowel letters ى/ا or ي or و. Examples:
    الله يَحْمِيكِي
    بِتْرَجَّاكِي
    عم يِسْأَلُوكِي

    If it doesn't end in those long vowels, then it's just a regular ـِك. Examples:
    الله يِرْزِقِكْ
    إِصْحِكْ
    عم بِسْأَلِكْ
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, exactly. If the verb ends with a long vowel and you only add -ik, you’d be addressing a male not a female: banadiik= I’m calling you (masculine); while banadiki is addressing a female.
    When the verb ends with a short vowel, we have -ak for masculine and -ik for feminine, like ba7ibbak-ba7ibbik.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top