Easter

ordinarydaniel

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
Hello,
Which is the correct translation of "Easter" in Filipino, "Mahal na Araw" or "Pasko ng Pagkabuhay"? And what is difference between "Mahal na Araw" and "Pasko ng Pagkabuhay"? :)
 
  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    Easter Sunday is Pasko ng Pagkabuhay.

    I have always understood Good Friday to mean Biyernes Santo or Mahal na Araw. However, there are some who include the entire Holy Week, that is, Palm Sunday to Black Saturday to mean Mahal na Araw. It seems incorrect at face value since the word araw means day and not week. Even so, I do know some people use it in reference to the entire Holy Week.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top