EA: I miss you guys already

< Previous | Next >

scetis

Senior Member
English- Canadian
I just left friends in Egypt and am phoning/writing them... not a lot of time has elapsed. How would I say "I miss you already"... it's the 'already' that I'm having problems with...
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think we had a previous thread about the difficulty of this "already". The good news is: we use "already" in EA. So you can say إنتو واحشِنِّي/وَحَشتوني أورّيدي .
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian I would say أنا من هلأ مشتاقلكم. Would من دي الوقتي work in Egyptian?
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It sounds a bit strange, maybe because we use delwa2ti for (from now/from now on).
    Another way to say it is إنتو وحشتوني/واحشِنِّي جدًا رغم إني ما بقاليش كتير مسافر or رغم إني لسة سايبكو من فترة قصيرة.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top