EA: سنة ربنا فى الكون إن لكل حاجة حكمة

< Previous | Next >

economistegypt2010

Senior Member
Arabic, العربية
Hi All,

I would like to say the following:

سنة ربنا فى الكون إن لكل حاجة حكمة، وجودك فى الحياة لحكمة، رزقك كتير و لا قليل لحكمة، توقيته بحكمة، جوازك من مين و فين لحكمة ، مرضك عارض او مزمن لحكمة، موتك مكانه و سببه و وقته لحكمة. سبحان من جعل لكل شىء حكمة

My suggestion:

The Sunnah of Allah in our life : Every thing has a reasom, your presence in life is for a reason, your livelihood whether is a lot or a little, is for a reason, its timing is for a reason, your marriage, from whom and where, is for a reason, your illness whether is it temporary or chronic, is for a reason, your death, its place and its cause and time is for a reason. Glory be to Allah who makes behind everything a reason.
 
Last edited:
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Is this your suggestion or Google's? You certainly know that حاجة here means "thing", not need. عارض is momentary/temporary, not "contradictory"!
    As for حكمة it's more about "reason", rather than wisdom.
     

    economistegypt2010

    Senior Member
    Arabic, العربية
    Is this your suggestion or Google's? You certainly know that حاجة here means "thing", not need. عارض is momentary/temporary, not "contradictory"!
    As for حكمة it's more about "reason", rather than wisdom.
    Thanks Cherine for your comments. I have just applied your suggestions above.

    I got back to Google in order to get it translated then I changed many things. For the word "حكمة", I really meant to keep it as it is because I don't want to say "reason". You're Arabic native speaker and you surely know that it is not the same.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I also know that حكمة here doesn't mean wisdom بالمعنى اللي بنقصده بالعربي.

    ونصيحة، بجد بلاش جوجل عشان لا يُمكن الاعتماد عليه لما يكون الكلام نصه فصيح ونصه عامي

    For the general meaning of your sentence, English speakers say that "God moves/works in mysterious ways", مش بمعنى إنه غامض، لكن بمعنى إن البشر ما يقدروش يفهموا حكمته

    See this: God works in mysterious ways - Wiktionary
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top