Dulce et Decorum Est

< Previous | Next >

mickkey

New Member
U.S.A, English
what does Dulce et Decorum Est mean is it french if so can some one please tell me what it means?!?!
 
  • Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    DULCE ET DECORUM EST - the first words of a Latin saying (taken from an ode by Horace). The words were widely understood and often quoted at the start of the First World War. They mean "It is sweet and right." The full saying ends the poem: Dulce et decorum est pro patria mori - it is sweet and right to die for your country. In other words, it is a wonderful and great honour to fight and die for your country
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top