Discussion: [slang] body parts

< Previous | Next >

KittyCatty

Senior Member
English UK
List/Liste : click

Salut tout le monde! Hello everyone! :)
I thought it would be good to compile a list of alternative (including slang) words for body parts - starting with the head, working downwards and including insides + organs as well. I have chosen not to include gender-specific parts) I thought if somebody French came over and heard people talking about the barnet or the ticker they'd be totally stumped! I imagine possibly some American English speakers too? Please remember this is from a British English speaker!
OK here goes​

Hair - cheveux
alternative words: tresses, locks, barnet
(usage - tresses and locks are quite romantic and poetic words, not likely that they'd be used in everyday speech. Barnet is slang, my mother used to shout "have you brushed your barnet?!" It's a bit Londoner sounding, even though she's not from there, Hmmm.)

Head - tête
Other words: Noggin (no idea where this one came from!!) and loaf - you may hear people saying "Use yer loaf" as in "Use your loaf of bread", which is cockney rhyming slang for head, also "bonce"

Face - visage
mug, mush (ugly words, for a non-nice way of talking about your face. mush is pronounced like push or cushion NOT like lush or much, otherwise it means a puréed substance)

Ears - oreilles
Alternatives: lugs/lugholes quite a disgusting word. But if you hear it, now you know what it means.

Eyes - yeux
Others: peepers​

Nose - nez
slang words: conk, schnozzle/schnozz, hooter​

Mouth - bouche
slang words: trap (often used offensively - shut yer trap!), gob (also used offensively in the same way as trap) I believe people also say cakehole or piehole, personally I don't. I think it's used in the same way

Teeth - dents
slang: gnashers, toothypegs/pegs/peggles (childish - are these only used by my mum? lol)

Heart - coeur
slang: ticker (as in the old ticker's still going strong, he's got a dodgy ticker - not an affectionate or romantic word!!)

Stomach - estomac
belly, tummy​

Navel - nombril
belly button/ tummy button​

Intestines - intestin
guts​

Bottom - derrière
other words: buttocks, posterior (elevated language), behind, backside, butt (slang), bum (slang), botty (lol- a bit childish) :warn: arse - rude

Feet - pieds
slang: tootsies (after a hard day's shopping - oh my poor little tootsies!!)

Some slang words are just abbreviations - so here are a few to look/hear out for. Lashes = eyelashes, brows = eyebrows, 'pits = armpits.​

Et voilà! I'm sure there are more and some very different ones according to age/region/country. I am looking forward to hearing about your french alternatives!​

A bientôt
KittyCatty​
 
  • Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France

    Head - tête
    Caboche​

    Face - visage
    gueule​

    Ears - oreilles
    esgourdes, portugaises​

    Eyes - yeux
    mirettes​

    Nose - nez
    pif, tarin

    Mouth - bouche
    boîte, claque-merde (très vulgaire)

    Heart - coeur
    palpitant

    Stomach - estomac
    bide​

    Intestines - intestin
    boyaux​

    Bottom - derrière
    cul, arrière-train​

    Feet - pieds
    panards

    Legs - Jambes
    Guibolles

    Orteils
    arpions
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I'll add a few more to Lezert's list:

    Head - tête
    la caboche, le ciboulot, le citron, la citrouille, le melon, la fraise, la poire, la pomme...

    Face - visage
    la gueule, la tronche, la figure (synonymous, not slang)

    Nose - nez
    le pif, le tarin, le blaire (pas sûre de l'orthographe...)

    Mouth - bouche
    la boîte, le claque-merde (très vulgaire), la gueule

    Stomach - estomac
    le bide, le bidon, la panse, le ventre (not slang)

    Feet - pieds
    le panard, le peton (childish, usually comes in the plural form with "petits": "mes petits petons")

    Legs - Jambes
    la guibolle, la gambette
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Après réflexion, je me dis que ce serait bien d'inclure l'article pour qu'on ait le genre des mots... Je vais éditer mon post en fonction !
     

    KittyCatty

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Geve: C'est intéressant non? I guess in France your head is like a piece of fruit! Not yours literally, I'm sure it's very nice :D
    Lezert: "Tripes" is an english word, but is used for animal insides, so don't be tempted to translate it and talk about your own intestines as tripes!
     

    Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    KittyCatty/ "tripes" is a french word too, that means "intestins" (animal & human)
    we can find this word in french literrature from XIII century...
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    KittyCatty said:
    Geve: C'est intéressant non? I guess in France your head is like a piece of fruit! Not yours literally, I'm sure it's very nice :D
    Yes, the head of French people can be any kind of fruit... as long as it has a round shape ;)
    And then, the brain can be a petit pois, too :rolleyes: (pea-brain)
     

    cindarin

    Member
    English - USA
    a few additions:

    teeth
    pearly-whites

    brain
    noodle (a little childish, or maybe just weird)

    stomach
    gut (but this is only used for the part that hangs over the front of your pants/the part that people complain about. for example, a lot of middle-aged men have beer-bellies or beer-guts, i.e. a pudgy tummy because of all the beer they've drunk over their lifetime...)
     

    bouee

    Senior Member
    French France
    la main
    la paluche (slang)

    la dent
    le chicot (surtout si la dent est en mauvais état - c'est de l'argot)

    L'oreille
    La portugaise (je ne connais que l'espression : avoir les portugaises ensablées : c'est de l'argot, et c'est péjoratif, ça signifie ne pas entendre bien)

    Le visage
    La face (argot, péjoratif)

    les jambes
    Les cannes (argot)

    Voilà, pour le moment
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    la dent
    la ratiche - la chaille - le tabouret - le croc - le crochet - le domino

    teeth
    all in rhyming slang :
    Bexley Heath - Hampstead Heath - Corn Beef (= Corns) - Hollie Reath
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    geve said:
    Yes, the head of French people can be any kind of fruit... as long as it has a round shape ;)
    And then, the brain can be a petit pois, too :rolleyes: (pea-brain)
    Chez moi c'est un pois chiche... (un peu moins petit, mais guère... :rolleyes: )
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Le sexe féminin (à Marseille uniquement, j'ai testé ailleurs, ça veut plutôt dire "tête") :
    La cerise.

    Dans le contexte : "Oh, tu as vu la petite là bas ? Sa jupe a juste assez de tissu pour tenir sa cerise au chaud !"
     

    matineeidol

    Member
    English/England
    The first slang word I actually thought of for "head" was "nut"

    "You're doing my nut in!" = <<tu me prends la tete!>>

    or

    "To nut somebody" = <<donner un coup de boule>>

    or even:

    "a nutter" = <<un barjo>>

    (would that be a good enough translation into French?)
     

    grgatzby

    Member
    France
    Geve: personnellement je pensais que citron et ciboulot désignaient plutôt le cerveau que la tête: ne dit-on pas "il en a dans le citron" pour dire de quelqu'un qu'il est intelligent?

    Cerveau: le citron, le ciboulot, le caillou, les méninges, le chapeau (dans l'expression "sous le chapeau").

    Devinette: qui sait comment on désigne la petite tâche claire qu'on a à la base des ongles?
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    grgatzby said:
    Geve: personnellement je pensais que citron et ciboulot désignaient plutôt le cerveau que la tête: ne dit-on pas "il en a dans le citron" pour dire de quelqu'un qu'il est intelligent?

    Cerveau: le citron, le ciboulot, le caillou, les méninges, le chapeau (dans l'expression "sous le chapeau").
    Oui mais enfin, la tête est souvent employée pour signifier le cerveau, par métonymie... Par exemple, "sous le chapeau" justement : sous le chapeau, il y a d'abord la tête, et ensuite, à l'intérieur de la tête, le cerveau ! ;)
    C'est une tête ! C'est un cerveau !
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Pour la tête, je voudrais ajouter deux termes argotiques qu'il me paraît intéréssant de mettre en parallèle, vous comprendrez facilement pourquoi. ;)

    la tête
    la cafetière - la théière.
     

    KittyCatty

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I don't think it really matters if the words are not slang, because my 1st post lists some words that would be used as quite elevated language. I wanted some synonyms that a non-native would not think of using - for example, I would learn the standard French word, but I thought in English I know quite a few more slang (or otherwise) words that mean the same as the standard word that a non-native would use - some humorous, some a bit coarse, a bit babyish, etc. So thanks for all your replies! It appears that there are a lot more French creations for body part words than there are English! French is such a colourful language - thanks everyone!
     

    Nat-Paris France

    Member
    french-France
    bonjour à tous,
    j'aimerai faire remarquer qu'il me manque des traductions...
    Il y a en effet beaucoup de mots ou expressions françaises, aussi anglaises/américaines et j'aimerai beaucoup - est-ce trop demander ?... - que vous mettiez une petite phrase représentative de l'utilisation du mot. Personnellement, j'en aurai besoin pour les mots anglais/américains...

    mille mercis

    Nathalie
     

    Nat-Paris France

    Member
    french-France
    Feet - pieds
    panards
    C'est l'panard ! => c'est le pied ! => c'est drôlement bon ! :thumbsup:
    voir aussi 'Quel panard !', etc...

    tootsie : ce mot est aussi utilisé pour des bonbons... est-ce qu'on pourrait le rapprocher de 'peton(s)' qui est utilisé pour des petits pieds ou pieds d'enfants donc avec l'idée de 'très mignons' ?

    -mettre les pieds dans le plat /meaning : talk about something one should not, or something embarassing. How do you say that, I mean : is there a colourfull expression as this one in english ?

    -perdre pied / be confused ? (from what's happening when you get drown)

    ps : merci Lezert et egueule, j'ai redécouvert une foultitude de mots grâce à vous ! merci LV4-26, j'ai découvert plein de nouveaux mots très joliment imagés qui me ravissent les oreilles ! es-tu Québécoise ?

    Nathalie :)
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    Mettre les pieds dans le plat il me semble que cela veut dire Put your foot in it.

    Oh no! I've put my foot in it, haven't I? I've upset you now.
     

    Nat-Paris France

    Member
    french-France
    finger-doigt
    -croiser les doigts => originally sign against evil eye, so means :'be anxious and hoping things are gone be welldone'
    Is it 'to cross fingers' in english to ?

    - Stomach - spare tyre (for overweight people)
    gut (but this is only used for the part that hangs over the front of your pants/the part that people complain about. for example, a lot of middle-aged men have beer-bellies or beer-guts, i.e. a pudgy tummy because of all the beer they've drunk over their lifetime...)
    => cela me fait penser a 'la bedaine', 'le bidon' aussi dans l'idée d'un ventre qui dépasse...

    remarque : Il y a des expressions dans le dictionnaire Wordreference, je suppose que l'on cherche ici celles qui ne sont pas proposées dans le dictionnaire ? :eek:

    Nathalie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top