Demonstrative pronouns

< Previous | Next >

joensuu

Member
France - french
Hello!

Is someone could explain me why we should say:
tällä viikoila for this week,
tässä kuussa for this month and
tänä vuonna for this year ?

What is the difference of use of these 3 words tällä, tässä and tänä ?

Thanks a lot !
 
  • la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    joensuu said:
    Hello!

    Is someone could explain me why we should say:
    tällä viikoila for this week,
    tässä kuussa for this month and
    tänä vuonna for this year ?

    What is the difference of use of these 3 words tällä, tässä and tänä ?

    Thanks a lot !
    Salut joensuu,

    They're demonstrative pronouns and so are declined according to the case and number of the nouns they modify. Here's a table from a book of Finnish grammar online.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top