Deliberately

< Previous | Next >

PaulQ

Senior Member
UK
English - England
Deliberately (adv.)
1. in a premeditated manner; after considering the matter; intentionally; on purpose;


From a published source:
"Pi-Dog Miracle": A Story of Redemption By Jonathan Turner
He deliberately left the laptop unencrypted. If someone really was interested in what was on it, it would never do to let them suspect he had anything to hide.

As an example
"He deliberately arrived early because he needed to speak to the organiser"

2. Without haste, leisurely, slowly.

From a published source:

"Basil" By Wilkie Collins
He spoke deliberately, but with no emphasis on particular words, and without hesitation in choosing his terms.

3. With each part of the action distinct; as if being conscious of each action.

From a published source:

"The Divine Comedy" By Dante Alighieri
He swam deliberately, circling around, descending slowly.

As an example
He spoke deliberately, pronouncing each word carefully and separately, with the hope that the man would understand him.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    One wonders why Scholastic, were he curious, did not PM PaulQ.

    It may well be that Scholastic fell into the same carelessness that the compiler did - he thought he saw all meanings of the adverb.

    PaulQ posted after a poster asked about (if he remembers correctly) a shark swimming 'deliberately' as per sense 2. above.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Our dictionaries define "deliberately" indirectly through the adjective and the verb definitions. Sense 2 seems to be well covered to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top