Data Warehouse extract script

< Previous | Next >

mn23

Senior Member
Uruguay Spanish
Hello,

Could you please help me find out a good translation for these headings, which appear in this same order in the text? It's about a software that optimizes inventories.

Field Calculations.
Calculated by Data Warehouse extract scritps.

I know I should post my Spanish version, but I cannot risk saying something completely wrong :(

Thanks!!!
 
  • lmgutie

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    "extract script" should be translated as "guión/programa/instrucciones de extracción", but no one translates "script" so you could leave it as "script de extracción" which will be understood by IT people.
     

    lmgutie

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    "extract script" should be translated as "guión/programa/instrucciones de extracción", but no one translates "script" so you could leave it as "script de extracción" which will be understood by IT people.
    The same goes for "data warehouse". As much as we should translate as "bodega/almacén/depósito de datos", no one in IT bothers to translate, so you can leave the sentence as: "Cálculos de campos. Calculados por los scripts de extracción del data warehouse".
    And for some reason, in México we use: "el data warehouse" instead of: "la data warehouse", perhaps because "almacén/depósito" are masculine.

    Luis
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top