Danish: What are the general temperature of "koldt, lunt og varmt vand"?

  • Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    It's not really possible to say exactly which temperature lun is. It will normally be said about a pleasant temperature.
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    It would never come to my mind to use "lunt" for the temperature of water.

    Varmt would be any temperature from and above the temperature where it does not cool down my body - meaning approx. the temperature of my skin.

    I would really like to know where you found that -
    "koldt, lunt og varmt vand"
     

    Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    I'm not anywhere near a native speaker of Danish, but it's fairly easy to find that "lunt vand", "det lune vand" are commonly used in Danish. Just google the phrases and see!
     

    Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    Although I don't know Danish very well, I happen to be a frequent reader of baking recipes in that language. In the context of such recipes, at least, the terms lunt vand and lunkent vand are interchangeable and correspond to “lukewarm water” as used in baking recipes in English. More generally, I believe we can say that the meaning is ‘neither hot nor cold, as experienced by the human body’. Nothing more precise than that.
     

    PoulBA

    Member
    Danish
    lun has a positive connotation like mentioned above for baking - just so, not too warm and not too cold
    lunken has a negative connotation - it's the temperature of your coffee when you have left it to long because you are engulfed in answering questions at Word Reference.
     
    Last edited:

    serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, Poul, I can see the "lunken kaffe" is a problem for you, because you reply to so many threads here. So I suggest that the moderators send you a thermos flask for your excellent services to the Danish language :)
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    Yes, Poul, I can see the "lunken kaffe" is a problem for you, because you reply to so many threads here. So I suggest that the moderators send you a thermos flask for your excellent services to the Danish language :)

    "Lunken kaffe" would certainly pose a problem to me - but not for linguistic reasons. Why does it make me think of the old ferries going across Store Baelt?

    And "lunt vand"?

    I couldn't quite put my finger on it untill I saw this phrase in an article:

    Familien kan koncentrere sig om hinanden og nyde udfoldelserne i det lune vand i babybassinet

    It is an article about swimming with babies.
    My definition of "lun" would be, "warm in a way that feels pleasant on your body".
     
    Last edited:
    Top