Croatian: hot air

< Previous | Next >

onitamo

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Da li mogu to prevesti ovako:
Ono što vam je sugerirano da je neophodno, obavezno ili legalno -sve je samo vrući zrak,
vi će te odlučiti što je to što hoćete učiniti, u vaše vrijeme..

What is suggested to you is necessary, is mandatory, or legal - is all hot air - and
you will decide what it is that you want to do, in your own time.

Source:(video:"You are a being of love here to rewrite the future")
 
  • onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Da li mogu to prevesti ovako:
    Ono što vam je sugerirano da je neophodno, obavezno ili legalno -sve je samo vrući zrak,
    vi će te odlučiti što je to što hoćete učiniti, u vaše vrijeme..

    What is suggested to you is necessary, is mandatory, or legal - is all hot air - and
    you will decide what it is that you want to do, in your own time.

    Source:(video:"You are a being of love here to rewrite the future")
    ovaj "vrući zrak" mi je bio objašnjen od Engleza, ovako:
    " A person can be described as full of hot air if they do a lot of talking none of which has any consequence to the situation.
    Wasted words.
    In this context it sounds like the writer doesn't agree that what has been suggested to you is actually correct.
    I hope this makes sense? It's quite a tricky sentence to comprehend"
    pa sam mislila da bi mogla prevesti kao: "to je samo prazna priča"..
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    The person (trying hard not to look like a woman) in the video (we're not allowed to link to it) says (at 40'.42"): "What is suggested to you is necessary, is mandatory, is legal - is all hot air."
    In this context it sounds like the writer doesn't agree that what has been suggested to you is actually correct.
    You're right. Actually her grammar is confusing here: she means "what you are told is necessary, mandatory and legal is all hot air." She doesn't agree with what people are being told, she's saying it's nonsense, it's of no consequence, you shouldn't believe it or take any notice of it.
    So the translation you quote "-sve je samo vrući zrak," is actually accurate. The potential confusion is in the speaker's original muddled words, which have been rendered correctly in the translation.
     
    Last edited:

    onitamo

    Senior Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    The forum rules (no. 4) say we can't link to video. I looked for the video whose name you gave, found it and watched it in order to understand what she actually said.
    Thank you, now I remember the forum rules no.4, therefore I didn't give link. Thank you that you found video.. now is very few of her videos avaliable in search on Youtube. and I have one question which I must put in lab , because I don't understand what she said in one sentence.. it is not video but just audio . maybe you will see it there..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top