Countries

< Previous | Next >
  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Here's the thing: I was given a few days ago a file with all the possible (and sometimes impossible) names of countries to translate in Greek.

    I didn't feel like adding them all since I don't know if we all agree all these ARE countries. I made a new excel with only the English list I was given and the Greek translation I had already made. Would someone check it out? See which of these ARE countries to begin with?
     

    mithrellas

    Senior Member
    Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
    Here's the thing: I was given a few days ago a file with all the possible (and sometimes impossible) names of countries to translate in Greek.

    I didn't feel like adding them all since I don't know if we all agree all these ARE countries. I made a new excel with only the English list I was given and the Greek translation I had already made. Would someone check it out? See which of these ARE countries to begin with?
    Hi ireney,

    Nice work there. :)

    Your list has the same name than MonsieurAquilone's list (who began this thread) but you have ignored in your excel the French, Spanish, Italian and Catalan columns. I have combined both lists so we don't lose any lenguaje, ok? ;)

    I have added all your entries though I agree with that maybe some could not be considered countries.

    Maybe someone else could check it.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    I'm putting the two last lists together and adding Romanian and Swedish. It might take some time!

    :) robbie
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Just a note: Sorry about the same name! I forgot to change it :eek: The purpose was just to make a list in excel, have you guys check it and then add it (or part of it) to Monsieur Aquilone's list (by the way I just love his idea, that's one glossary I am going to check all the time!)

    P.S. Could the next person that edits it copy/paste Βραζιλία for the Greek name of Brazil?
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    So! Finally done! I have no more energy to do the Swedish part. That will have to wait for another day.

    PS: Ireney, I've added Βραζιλία to the list.

    View attachment 3371

    :) robbie
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    Hi!
    I completed Catalan and Spanish columns.

    Robbie, I couldn't open your file, so Swedish is missing in mine. :( Can you add it yourself by copying and pasting? I don't know what happens, when I open your file, an error message comes out. :confused:

    Thanks!
     

    sabrinita85

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Someone made a mess: he took a non-updated version, wrote on it and uploaded here... but he doesn't know that he DELETED the whole work of many people...

    Next time, PLEASE BE CAREFUL!!!

    Here is a new version, including everything that has been written to this moment.
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    Like Holly See, for example....:p
    Oh, yes, I forgot to ask! I found that "Holly See" (actually, I found "Holy See") is another name for "Vatican". Is that right? Should it be there, then? (I know Ireney said that somebody should check if all the terms should be there as countries, but I'm afraid nobody did. :eek: )

    Thanks, Sabrina, for "rescuing" everything! :eek:
     

    Chazzwozzer

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yeah, I was going to say that. I changed "Holly See" to "Vatican City"

    I fixed the problem of Turkish column as well, translations were not in the right places. I've also added Vatikan for Vatican City and made some little corrections.

    Good work, minengiz.
     
    Oh, yes, I forgot to ask! I found that "Holly See" (actually, I found "Holy See") is another name for "Vatican". Is that right? Should it be there, then? (I know Ireney said that somebody should check if all the terms should be there as countries, but I'm afraid nobody did. :eek: )
    Well, Vatican City is not the same as Holy See. This is a quote from the Wikipedia article:
    Although the Holy See is closely associated with the Vatican City the independent territory over which the Holy See is sovereign, the two entities are separate and distinct.
    Therefore there should be one entry for Vatican City and another for the Holy See.
     

    Chazzwozzer

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Oh, right, good to know! Thank you, DrWatson! But then which one is the country itself? Vatican? I think this one should be in the chart and not the other one. :confused:
    Vatican City (even State of the Vatican City-Status Civitatis Vaticanae) is actually what we call it as.

    Name of this country has already been changed and added to the list. (Please see my previous post.)
     
    I've added the hebrew countries , in hebrew scripts.
    And so I've added the country " Zaire " to English and hebrew.

    But for some reason i can't find a way to upload the file :O
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    I found this list online. A few 100 country names, in English, French, German and Chinese (simpl., trad., PY).

    I hope it helps.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     

    ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    I added just a few countries in the Portuguese list and I added like a half names for Hungarian. I better do a better research. Those are the ones I know. :)
     

    Pink bubbles

    Member
    American English - United States
    Thank you SO MUCH! This is so helpful on sites that are multilingual (they switch back and forth between languages - it's really quite confusing). And thank you to zaigucis for freezing the English portion...it helped tons!
     

    lory_k75

    Senior Member
    Have only added a couple of the titles 'Countries' in Italian and spanish, and a couple missing in italian.

    Question: Should Turks and Caicos Islands not be 'Turkish'?

    :)

    Lory
     

    Víctor Pérez

    Senior Member
    Español peninsular - Français
    CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF YOU !!

    I just want to congratulate all of you for the jolly job you are doing. It just shows that people from anywhere can do a lot together.
    Keep on going !

    Víctor
     

    tvdxer

    Senior Member
    Minnesota, U.S.A. - English
    Monsieur: May I copy your original submission (without the additions from others here) and use the spreadsheet on a conlang board for conlangers to submit their country names?

    Thank you.
     

    Pedrovski

    Senior Member
    English, Portuguese
    Just one warning: the Portuguese list is in Brazilian Portuguese and while there is some attempt to include European Portuguese terms as well, it is certainly incomplete.

    As such, I would recommend caution in using it outside of Brazil.

    (Yes, it's ridiculous having different names for the same country within the same language. Blame it on sheer incompetence and a profound lack of coordenation between the Brazilian and Portuguese governments and their respective linguistic authorities).
     

    Pedrovski

    Senior Member
    English, Portuguese
    Ah another thing:

    Dalian, couldn't one write "Portugal" simply as "PuQuo" instead of the complete version, like you did for other countries such as the UK?

    My mandarin isn't very good, so I could be wrong...
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Here you can find a list in Dutch.
    I'm so sorry for not adding them to the excel file myself, but I don't have that much spare time lately.

    Groetjes,


    Frank
     

    Dalian

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Ah another thing:

    Dalian, couldn't one write "Portugal" simply as "PuQuo" instead of the complete version, like you did for other countries such as the UK?

    My mandarin isn't very good, so I could be wrong...
    You might hear "Pu Guo" in colloquial mandarin, but we seldom say so, and what's more, it's never accepted in formal conversation, writing, media, etc. "Putaoya" isn't just the complete version of Portugal, but it's the only version to many people, I guess. If you say "PuGuo" to others, they may spend quite some time trying to figure out what that means. :)

    "Ying Guo", however, is the official name for UK. We see/hear it on TV, newspapers...

    Hope this helps.

    Dalian
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top