Correct use of Advoco -are

< Previous | Next >

L'aura che tu respiri

Senior Member
English - USA
Dear friends,

According to Lewis & Short, advoco means “to call or summon one to a place, esp. for counsel, aid, etc.” However, can advoco be used outside the context of counsel or aid? For instance, can you say “In pulchram parcum me advocavit”?
 
  • Snodv

    Senior Member
    English - Mid-Southern US
    I would cautiously say "yes" because "esp." means especially, not exclusively. Horace says in Odes IV:xi "Ut tamen noris quibus advoceris gaudiis," roughly speaking, "so you might have some idea to what delights you are invited. "
     

    Snodv

    Senior Member
    English - Mid-Southern US
    But wait! Parcum? Not a noun in Latin. Do you mean a park? Medieval parricus (accusative parricum) but I don't think it's feminine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top