Construct state

< Previous | Next >

JohnLock28

New Member
Turkish-Turkey
Hello my question is: İs there some patterns I can memorize to conjugate some type of nouns in a construct state ifmso can I get the patterns if possible? Also what is the construct state of the word כיסא ? Thank you very much in advance
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Hello my question is: İs there some patterns I can memorize to conjugate some type of nouns in a construct state ifmso can I get the patterns if possible? Also what is the construct state of the word כיסא ? Thank you very much in advance
    For כיסא, the construct is exactly the same, including the vowels. For most nouns the spelling of the construct stays the same, except that ־ָה (-a) becomes ־ַת (-at) and ־ִים (-im) and ־ַיִים (-ayim) become just ־ֵי (-ei). However, the tricky thing is that the vowels often change. If you don't know Hebrew vowel markings, I suggest you learn them because they will make it a lot easier to understand the vowel changes in the construct (and in other areas of Hebrew grammar in general).

    Some simple examples where the internal vowels do not change:

    אֶרֶץ (erets) remains אֶרֶץ (erets)
    מוֹרָה (mora) becomes מוֹרַת (morat)
    סוּסִים (susim) becomes סוּסֵי (susei)
    רַגְלַיִים (raglayim) becomes רַגְלֵי (raglei)
    כּוֹסוֹת (kosot) remains כּוֹסוֹת (kosot)

    Some of the more basic examples with internal vowel changes:

    יָד (yad) becomes יַד (yad) (pronounced the same, but spelled with a different vowel if you are writing with vowels)
    מוֹרֶה (more) becomes מוֹרֵה (more) (as above)
    דָּבָר (davar) becomes דְּבַר (dvar)
    שָׂדֶה (sade) becomes שְׂדֵה (sde)
    שָׁנָה (shana) becomes שְׁנַת (shnat)
    מִלְחָמָה (milchama) becomes מִלְחֶמֶת (milchemet)
    בָּנִים (banim) becomes בְּנֵי (bnei)
    יָדַיִים (yadayim) becomes יְדֵי (yedei)
    בָּנוֹת (banot) becomes בְּנוֹת (bnot)

    Some more complicated examples are:

    נָמֵל (namel) becomes נְמַל (nemal)
    נְשָׁמָה (neshama) becomes נִשְׁמַת (nishmat)
    דְּבָרִים (dvarim) becomes דִּבְרֵי (divrei)
    מְלָכִים (melachim) becomes מַלְכֵי (malchei)
    שְׂפָתַיִים (sfatayim) becomes שִׂפְתֵי (siftei)
    גְּזָרוֹת (gzarot) becomes גִּזְרוֹת (gizrot)

    There are also some irregular ones:

    אָב (av) becomes אֲבִי (avi)
    אָח (ach) becomes אֲחִי (achi)
    חָם (cham = "father-in-law") becomes חֲמִי (chami)
    פֶּה (pe) becomes פִּי (pi)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top