como muy tarde

JuanaLaLoca

Member
Spanish. England
Hola a todos!!

Como podria expesar " como muy tarde te envio el informe el lunes"?

I will email you the report on Monday........?

Muchas gracias!!
 
  • Vivero

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Exactamente lo que dice Krolaina, "At the latest", como puede verse en Answers.com Un ejemplo de uso: We have to be in New York by Monday at the latest. Tenemos que estar en Nueva York hacia el lunes, como muy tarde.
     

    Vivero

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    hmmm... latest is already the maximum (late-later-latest). Is it possible to magnify it even more? The very latest = como muy tardísimo o "como muy lo más tarde

    Am I wrong?... Yes, because I see in google that the expression "at the very latest" is widely used: "Sometime during 1996, at the very latest, Latinos surpassed Blacks as the. second largest ethno-racial group in New York City."

    Me recuerda las expresiones en español (de México) "ahora - ahorita - ahorita mismo e incluso ahoritita":)
     

    markuss

    New Member
    España-Español
    Hola a todos,

    Podeis ayudarme a decir en inglés: "el trabajo estará acabado mañana o como muy tarde el lunes" ?

    Gracias
     

    Anita hk

    Senior Member
    Hong Kong Chinese
    This is part of a telephone conversation.

    Dígale que pase a firmar hoy mismo. O mañana como muy tarde.

    What is meant by como muy tarde?
    Tell him to come to sign today. Or tomorrow ???
     

    Anita hk

    Senior Member
    Hong Kong Chinese
    Thanks mhp. Does the same structure apply to other adjectives?

    Como muy pronto - at the earliest
    como muy alto - at the highest
    etc
     

    unspecified

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    If you're talking about the limits of something, I think that, yes, the same structure can be applied (though, I'd add in "very" to take more account of the "muy"):

    Como muy tarde - at the very latest.
    Como muy pronto - at the very soonest.
    Como muy antes/temprano - at the very earliest.
    Como muy mínimo - at the very least
    Como muy máximo - at the very most.

    Alternatively, I think you can use:

    Como lo más X posible (where X is some adverb/adjective)
     

    Andres Madrid

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    You cannot use "como muy antes", "como muy mínimo" or "como muy máximo", the correct form is without "muy", because antes, mínimo or maximo are comparatives or superlatives, so you cannot use "muy".
     

    fadiazcuesta

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    ¡Hola! Retomando este tema quería preguntar lo siguiente:

    I'll be there BY ten o'clock AT the latest.
    I'll be there AT ten o'clock AT the latest.
    I'll be there AT ten o'clock BY the latest.

    ¿Serían correctas las tres? Usando BY-AT, AT-AT o AT-BY.

    Thanks!
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "I'll be there by ten o'clock at the latest." :tick:
    "I'll be there at ten o'clock at the latest." ??
    "I'll be there at ten o'clock by the latest." :thumbsdown::thumbsdown:

    "At" y "by" no son sinónimos.
    "By" implica "como muy tarde" ya.
     

    Kaoss

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Question: Would it be corret to use latest without the article? "I'll be there at 10.00 at latest".
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Como muy tarde... At the very latest :thumbsdown:

    - Como muy tarde.
    - At the (very) latest.

    Both English expressions may be used, as there isn't in Spanish 'como tarde'.

    The 'muy' in the Spanish is not related to the 'very' in the English expression, as that 'muy' is already implicit in the English 'latest', which already means 'muy tarde'.

    The expression with 'very' is just an emphatic variant of the English 'at the latest', both meaning basically the same.


    What is meant by como muy tarde?

    It is a colloquial expression referring to time, and similar to 'at the most'.

    In Spanish, it is like 'a mucho tardar' or 'a lo más tarde'.

    It refers to the time limit there is to do something.

    It means 'as the last possible limit' or 'as the latest moment'. That is, 'at the latest (possible moment)'.

    Tell him to come to sign today. Or tomorrow ???

    'Please, come and sign today. Alternatively, you may sign tomorrow, but as the last possible time / opportunity available.'
     
    Last edited:
    Top