che si sventri il rospo

< Previous | Next >

Anemona61

Senior Member
Serbian, Serbia
Mussolini is furious when he learns that some opposition parties will question his victory in the elections in 1924. He screams: „Ma cosa vogliono? Ancora non sono persuasi? Insomma, cosa vogliono, che si sventri il rospo?“ (A. Scurati, M. il figlio del secolo)
I know what it means literally, but I have no idea what it means in this context.
Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  • Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Credo si riferisca all'espressione "ingoiare il rospo", ovvero essere costretti ad accettare una situazione sgradevole. Il "rospo" ovviamente è lui,Mussolini. È come se dicesse "vogliono ammazzare il rospo invece di ingoiarlo?". Visto il forum in cui ci troviamo si dovrebbe anche provare a tradurlo. "Do they think they can throw away the bitter pill instead of swallowing it?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top