ceceo/seseo

< Previous | Next >

xavier01

Member
USA
English
What is the difference between these terms? I think they have to do with how in Spain <c> and <z> are pronounced like [T] but I am not sure.

Gracias a todos por ayudarme!
 
  • micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    What is the difference between these terms? I think they have to do with how in Spain <c> and <z> are pronounced like [T] but I am not sure.

    Gracias a todos por ayudarme!
    The consonant 'C', before the vowels 'E' and 'I', and the consontant 'Z' are pronounced in certain parts of Spain similar to 'TH' (not T) in 'think'

    'Ceceo' comes from the verb 'cecear' which means to pronounce 'S' like the Spanish 'C' before those vowels.

    "Seseo" comes from the verb "sesear" which means to pronunce 'C' before 'E' and 'I', and 'Z' like the letter 'S'. That's what it's done in some parts of Spain and in Latin America.

    :)
     

    me1

    Member
    English, U. S.
    hello,

    in castilian spanish the way in which c's and z's are pronounced has a special word. in english we call it a lisp, i thought it was called "la ceta" in spain, but i couldn't find it in the word reference dictionary. could someone help?
    thanks!
     

    david13

    Senior Member
    USA - US English
    hello,

    in castilian spanish the way in which c's and z's are pronounced has a special word. in english we call it a lisp, i thought it was called "la ceta" in spain, but i couldn't find it in the word reference dictionary. could someone help?
    thanks!
    Hi me1, Please. What we call a lisp in English is a speech defect that prevents or impedes the pronunciation of "s" "z" or the soft "c", making them sound like "th". In most of Spain, this is the way the "s" "z" and "c" are supposed to be pronounced when followed by a vowel (only "e" or "i" in the case of "c")

    seseo m Ling pronouncing of z, and c before e & i as an s (typical of Latin America)

    ceceo mLisp (from cecear). Linguistically, el ceceo is the pronunciation of z, s, followed by a vowwel and of followed by e and i as the "th" in the English "thing."

    Actually, I am wrong on ceceo. The DRAE defines ceceo as follows: " 1. intr. Pronunciar la s con articulación igual o semejante a la de la c ante e, i, o a la de la z. Es propio de algunas zonas del sur de la Península Ibérica y su difusión en América es muy limitada."

    There have been other threads on this issue. If you search the forums under either or both terms, you'll strike it rich!

    Best of luck to you!
     

    ElAjedrezEsLaVida

    Senior Member
    inglés británico
    Ya sé lo que constituye el ceceo, pero tengo unos problems pronunciando correctamente las 'c' y 'z' con ceceo a pesar de haber estudiado el español desde 2003; cuando pronuncio estas letras a veces me quedo con lengua trabada y suenan extraños. Por ejemplo cuando pronuncio "ascensor" en aquellos momentos me quedo con lengua trabada, pronunciándolo como "astentsor" o el nombre "Cecilia" como "thethsilia". Asimismo a veces los pronuncio incorrectamente, como "sthes (pause) thilia", ¿hay ejercicios para que uno pueda cecear mejor?
     

    Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    No, confundes el sentido de cecear. Cecear es pronunciar una ese como una ce: decir, por ejemplo, pacillo en lugar de pasillo. A lo que se hace en muchas partes de España, no pronunciar la ce y la zeta como una ese, en este foro algunos lo llaman distinción.

    Saludos
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Cecear es pronunciar /then.'thor/ en lugar de /sen.'sor/ para la palabra "sensor".
    ¿Estás seguro de que quieres hacer eso?:)

    ascensor: /as.then.sor/
    Cecilia: /the.thi.lia/

    No parece tan difícil, ¿no?
    (th as in think)
     

    ElAjedrezEsLaVida

    Senior Member
    inglés británico
    La mayoría de las veces cuando tengo que pronunciar unas palabras con distinción (desde que he aprendido el español pronunciando las palabras con distinción), cuando tengo boca seca, cuando las pronuncio, suena un poco extraño, "ascensor" como "as/ten/sor" en lugar de "as/then/sor", pero en aquel situación probablemente se trata de un problema físico (boca seca), lo mismo ocurre cuando tengo que pronunciar palabras con "rr"; de la misma manera con la "c" y "z" como "th", definativamente yo sí sé como se lo pronuncia la "rr", pero con boca seca es un poco más difícil (rr suena un poco como r cuando tengo boca seca). ¿Es éso un problema que tienen los que aprendieron español como primera idioma?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top