capacidad inmunopotenciadora

< Previous | Next >

LVRBC

Senior Member
English-US, standard and medical
«El hecho de tener anticuerpos a los siete días después de la vacunación en animales es una cualidad distintiva y probablemente atribuible a la capacidad inmunopotenciadora de la vesícula de la membrana externa, en la cual hemos hecho la formulación»,
My try:
The fact that we have antibody seven days after the vaccine in animals is a distinguishing quality, probably attributable to the immunopotentiator capacity of the external membrane vesicle, on which we have based our formulation,
Any suggestions? The context is an article about the development of a COVID-19 vaccine, as you could probably guess.
 
  • ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    Maybe the ability to boost immunity?

    Having antibodies just seven days after vaccination in animals is a ditinctive quality, which may reflect the ability to boost immunity [of the external membrane vesicle where the formulation is developed]
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    There are definitely immune potentiators and immunopotentiators in English. I'm not so sure about immunopotentiator capacities. I know what it means, but my microbiology and immunology is about 40 years out of date, and I have doubts about the words. You think distinctive?
    Lagartija, of course it's the animals that develop the antibodies, but rather than use "one sees" which is deadly - well actually, maybe I will...
    Here's my next try:
    The fact that one sees antibody seven days after the vaccine in animals is a distinctive quality, probably attributable to the immunopotentiation capacity of the external membrane vesicle, on which we have based the formulation ( of our vaccine),
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Castellano (España)
    immunopotentiation capacity
    :thumbsup:
    Tienes razón. Las vesículas de membrana externa tienen, efectivamente, un alto poder adyuvante con capacidad inmunopotenciadora. Immunopotentiation capacity creo que funciona perfectamente aquí.
    Pej., "Investigations into the TH2 immunopotentiation capacity of these compounds have been limited but reassuring."​

    You think distinctive?
    Yes, with this idea;
    DISTINCTIVE indicates qualities distinguishing and uncommon and often superior or praiseworthy

    Por cierto, Vesícula de membrana externa: Outer membrane vesicle(s) (OMV). Me había despistado el artículo en tu original ("de la membrana"); ¡no sabía de qué hablaba!
    Pej. "Outer membrane vesicles (OMVs) are nanosized proteoliposomes derived from the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria."​


    Sólo curiosidad, ¿por qué utilizas antibody versus antibodies aquí?

    Y la última frase (on which we have based the formulation) no me acaba de convencer, aunque tal vez me equivoque con la lectura de tu versión. El original creo que da a entender que se utilizan las OMV como vehículo ("que contiene", por modificación genética por ejemplo de las propias vesículas de membrana externa) los elementos activos de la vacuna; la formulación (de la vacuna) se ha hecho en las OMV. En fin, por si sirve (aunque releyendo una vez más tu fraseo, creo que sí traslada la idea del original después de todo; ¡disculpa este rollo!).

    ¡Saludos Soberanos!
     
    Last edited:

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Gracias, y por allí vamos, cada vez mejorando la traducción.
    Cuídate, y que viva el "outer membrane vesicle."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top