Call me...

< Previous | Next >

Katerina R.

New Member
Russian
Hello! Is it correct to translate "Call me (name)" as "Vocate mihi..."? Or does it mean "call" in the sense of "to summon"?
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hello,
    talking of addressing / being addressed by name or by a title, I would suggest:

    Appello, -as, -avi, -atum, -are

    Appello
    requires the accusative: "Appellate me [name/title, in the accusative as well]".
    Examples:
    "Call me Cæsar" = appella / appellate me Cæsarem (name).
    "Call me master = appella / appellate me magistrum (title).

    Note: orders, guidelines, commandments etc. usually were in the future imperative form (which of course does not exist in English):
    Appellato / appellatote me Cæsarem / magistrum.
    The context will determine how authoritative an instruction is, of course.
     
    Last edited:

    Katerina R.

    New Member
    Russian
    Hello,
    talking of addressing / being addressed by name or by a title, I would suggest:

    Appello, -as, -avi, -atum, -are

    Appello
    requires the accusative: "Appellate me [name/title, in the accusative as well]".
    Examples:
    "Call me Cæsar" = appella / appellate me Caesarem (name).
    "Call me master = appella / appellate me magistrum (title).
    Thank you!
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    But vocare is also possible:

    5. To call by name, to name, denominate (freq. and class.; syn. nomino):
    certabant urbem Romam Remoramne vocarent, Enn. ap. Cic. Div. 1, 48. 107 (Ann. v. 85 Vahl.)
    quem Graeci vocant Aërem, id. ap. Varr. L. L. 5, § 65 Müll. (Epicharm. v. 8 Vahl.)
    “cum penes unum est omnium summa rerum, regen illum unum vocamus,” Cic. Rep. 1, 26, 42
    comprehensio, quam κατάληψιν illi vocant, id. Ac. 2, 6, 17
    “urbem ex Antiochi patris nomine Antiochiam vocavit,” Just. 15, 4, 8
    “ad Spelaeum, quod vocant, biduum moratus,” Liv. 45, 33, 8
    “me miserum vocares,” Hor. Ep. 1, 7, 92
    “non possidentem multa vocaveris Recte beatum,” id. C. 4, 9, 45.—



    Charlton T. Lewis, Charles Short, A Latin Dictionary, vŏco
     

    Katerina R.

    New Member
    Russian
    But vocare is also possible:

    5. To call by name, to name, denominate (freq. and class.; syn. nomino):
    certabant urbem Romam Remoramne vocarent, Enn. ap. Cic. Div. 1, 48. 107 (Ann. v. 85 Vahl.)
    quem Graeci vocant Aërem, id. ap. Varr. L. L. 5, § 65 Müll. (Epicharm. v. 8 Vahl.)
    “cum penes unum est omnium summa rerum, regen illum unum vocamus,” Cic. Rep. 1, 26, 42
    comprehensio, quam κατάληψιν illi vocant, id. Ac. 2, 6, 17
    “urbem ex Antiochi patris nomine Antiochiam vocavit,” Just. 15, 4, 8
    “ad Spelaeum, quod vocant, biduum moratus,” Liv. 45, 33, 8
    “me miserum vocares,” Hor. Ep. 1, 7, 92
    “non possidentem multa vocaveris Recte beatum,” id. C. 4, 9, 45.—



    Charlton T. Lewis, Charles Short, A Latin Dictionary, vŏco
    Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top