Bruschetta (pronunciación)

< Previous | Next >

blasita

Senior Member
Spain. Left seven years ago
Hola a todos:

En inglés británico he oído siempre bruschetta pronunciada más o menos así: /brʊˈsket.ə/. En inglés americano, creía que el sonido /k/ era /ʃ/ (como en she), pero he oído a un americano decirlo con /k/. Me gustaría confirmar que es así en inglés británico y preguntar si se dan las dos pronunciaciones en el americano.

Gracias.
 
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello.

    So, as far as I understand it, the sound is that of 'k' in Italian. We/the Americans, (well, I) say the sound as 'sh'. That's the way I've always heard it. That way is incorrect, as far as how the true Italian pronunciation goes...
     

    graced

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Not all Americans pronounce it with the "sh." I'm from New York City, and many members of the large Italian-American community there pronounce it with the /k/. The influence of a large Italian-American population means you'll hear a lot of people saying it this way. But you also hear the "sh" a lot...it's the kind of thing that one would never correct and I would go so far as to say the "sh" is totally accepted in the U.S.
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello.

    So, as far as I understand it, the sound is that of 'k' in Italian. We/the Americans, (well, I) say the sound as 'sh'. That's the way I've always heard it. That way is incorrect, as far as how the true Italian pronunciation goes...
    I've only ever heard it pronounced as "sh."
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    I've only heard bruschetta pronounced as sh, but I realize that the Italian combination sch should be pronounced sk.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Thank you very much, everyone.

    So, I understand the Italian pronunciation is seen as the correct one but the most common pronunciation of bruchetta in AmE is /ʃ/.

    And what about in BrE?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top