Bieber fever

< Previous | Next >
  • Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    Absolutely not! Why, therefore, shouldn’t we include ‘any celebrity’s surname + fever’? I’d be appaled to see this make its way into any reputable dictionary.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    [ U ] a state of great excitement:
    The whole country seems to be in the grip of football fever.
    fever Meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
    I was surprised to see that our present dictionaries don't have an entry for this metaphorical use of "fever". Perhaps it's because the meaning is fairly transparent. There is of course nothing unusual about "Bieber fever" (apart from the cute rhyme) - the "noun + fever" phrase is very common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top