Bial - surname meaning

< Previous | Next >

Margrave

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hi! Hope everybody is well. :)

There is the surname Bial in Turkey. I wonder if this surname means something and if it looks like a native Turkish word/surname or seems imported from another language?

Any advice is welcome!

Rgs

MG
 
  • Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    I don't know Turkish or Arabic, but are you thinking of Arabic 'Bilal', @Margrave ? This means 'water' apparently (Google search) and is a common first name used for Muslim boys, the original being a close companion of the Prophet. In Malaysia it also means 'muezzin'.

    (In Welsh, the similar sounding 'bual' is something else again!)
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi! Hope everybody is well. :)

    There is the surname Bial in Turkey. I wonder if this surname means something and if it looks like a native Turkish word/surname or seems imported from another language?

    Any advice is welcome!

    Rgs

    MG
    These are some rules that turkish words (should) comply
    ---->> No more than one vowel can be side beside in one word.("Bial" name does not comply this rule for instance)
    ---->> All words (should) comply small vowel harmony and great vowel harmony (There are some exceptions: for instance, the words that consist of single syllable are not assessed / followed by these two rules)
    These rules are only some. There are some other rules (for instance: no more than one consonant letter can be side beside in a turkish word)

    Recommendation: I suggest that you open a thread under multilingual forum.
     
    Last edited:

    Margrave

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    @rarabara thank you very much, very interesting information. Maybe then if there are people living in Turkey who bear the surname Bial, this would mean either this is a Turkish word that was corrupted along time or perhaps it came from Arabic settlers as @Welsh_Sion points out that "bilal" means "water" in Arabic.
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi! Hope everybody is well. :)

    or seems imported from another language?
    I am multilingual one but cannot anlayze here it broadly under a topic inside "Türkçe (Turkish)" Forum.
    I also think that someone else (who are multilingual like me or natives) might better help you under multilingual forum.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top