Bellis perennis

< Previous | Next >

matakoweg

Senior Member
Bellis perennis is the name of a very common flower, the Daisy.
The meaning is obvious, the everlasting beauty.

But my question: it is not in the nominativus, that should be Bellus perennis or Bella perennis.
Is this the dativus pluralis or am I missing an important point?
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    According to Latin naturalist Pliny The Elder (Plinius Secundus, I century A.D.)
    ancient Romans already used bellis, bellidis ( 3rd declension ) to indicate daisies.
    The name probably did derive from the adjective bellus, -a, -um (graceful, beautiful)
    although others speculate it may have come from bellum, -i ("war") due to the flower's alleged curative properties on wounds
    or even from the Danaïdes, whom poet Ovid often refers to as Belides after their grandfather, Belus.
    Whatever the truth, it seems bellis was a long-estabilished noun at the time of Pliny's writings. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Scholiast

    Senior Member
    saluete!

    No horticulturalist I, nor botanist, but I do know that Linnaean taxonomical names are always 'nominative'. So Starless74's reference to Pliny is the explanation, nothing to do with either bellum or the adjective bellus.

    Σ
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top