Because I wanted

Cereth

Senior Member
Español
Hello!

if someone ask me: "Why do you study japanese?" i can answer...nihon he ikitai desu kara.

but if i´m already in japan and someone ask me "Why did you study japanese" (it´s odd i know but is an example)... how can i say in japanese "because i wanted to be here" or "because i wanted to meet you".

Arigatou Gozaimasu minna-san
 
  • instantREILLY

    Member
    USA (English)
    People will probably ask you that question a million times, so it's good to know your response. It is esentially the same as what you supposed, only in the past tense.

    日本に来ていたかったですから。
    Nihon ni kitakatta desu kara.
    (Lit.) [It is] Because I wanted to come and be in Japan.

    XXさんに会いに来たかったですから。
    XX san ni ai ni kitakatta desu kara.
    (Lit.) [It is] because I wanted to come and meet XX-san [you].
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    日本に来たかったから sounds more well-formed to me. Fuller answers would be:

    日本に来たかったから、日本語を勉強しました。
    Nihon-ni kitakatta kara, Nihongo-o benkyoo shimashita. OR

    日本語を勉強したのは、日本に来たかったからです。
    Nihongo-o benkyoo shita-no wa, Nihon-ni kitakatta kara desu.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top