autobronzant

< Previous | Next >

mihi

Member
English - British
Hi all,

In the song Autobronzant, what exactly does autobronzant mean and can it be used as an invariable adjective?

For example, one line says:

Sărutul tău pe pielea mea autobronzant

Is autobronzant referring to piele here? Does it mean "fake-tanned" or just "tanned"?

Thank you so much. :)
 
  • mihi

    Member
    English - British
    Thank you for your response. Could you explain what's happening here grammatically? What part of speech is autobronzant?
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,
    It is an adjective, and it's not invariable because it changes according to gender and number: autobronzant/ă/e. And it goes with 'the kiss'. For modifying 'the skin', it should have been autobronzantă.

    Anyway, I find this word association so weird and even stupid. It sounds like 'what has just hit my intelligence'?!
     
    Last edited:

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Could be a noun, note the comma in the actual lyrics: "Sărutul tău pe pielea mea, autobronzant" -> Your kiss on my skin (is like a) self-tanner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top