Aus ihrer Heimatstadt Athen ging es für die Griechin vor einigen Jahren nach Turin.

< Previous | Next >

Dymn

Senior Member
Hallo zusammmen,

I don't understand the meaning of this construction. From today's Welt:

Maria-Anastasia Andri ist in ihrem Leben schon öfter umgezogen. Aus ihrer Heimatstadt Athen ging es für die Griechin vor einigen Jahren nach Turin. Inzwischen ist sie in Bayern angekommen: Beim Autobauer Audi in Ingolstadt arbeitet die Ingenieurin an der Entwicklung des autonomen Fahrens.

I think "es" is the subject, so literally translated this would be something like: "From her homecity Athens it went for the Greek a few years ago to Turin", which doesn't make sense in English. I guess we could replace the part in bold for "ging die Griechin", but is there any nuance lost? What does "für jemanden es gehen" mean?

Danke im Voraus
 
  • Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    I guess we could replace the part in bold for "ging die Griechin", but is there any nuance lost? What does "für jemanden es gehen" mean?
    Yes, that's how you would have to render it in English. But es geht für jemanden nach (some place) means it was not necessarily his or her primary intention to go there. That she went to Italy is just what life came up with to her.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    But es geht für jemanden nach (some place) means it was not necessarily his or her primary intention to go there.
    :confused:
    To me, es geht für jemanden nach (some place)" means that he/she planned the trip to this place.

    In both I sense the presence of necessity
    necessity is a bit too strong, IMO. I stick to "intention".
     
    Last edited:

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Der Punkt ist, dass Meghan und Harry ohne Baby Archie wahrscheinlich Besseres zu tun gehabt hätten, als im August nach Schottland zu gehen. Wahrscheinlich hätten sie Staatstermine in allen möglichen oder unmöglichen Ecken der Welt wahrgenommen und/oder einen flotten Karibikurlaub gemacht, was aber mit Rücksicht auf das Neugeborene nicht in Frage kam. Im Zweifel würde man wahrscheinlich auch lieber länger Urlaub (in Teheran oder sonstwo) machen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top